Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
Start › Trailers › Serrus Mkv › APLD27

Serrus Mkv APLD27

Built: 2008-2009 · Series: Other models

More machines from model year 2008

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The APLD27 comes from Serrus Mkv. Production: 2008-2009. The machine is 12,000 mm long and 2,550 mm wide. The unladen weight is 6,330 kg. The wheelbase measures 7,670 mm. Top speed is 100 km/h. The gross vehicle weight is 27,000 kg. Unladen weight across the Serrus Mkv range ranges from 3,770 to 10,030 kg; the APLD27 sits in the middle of that range with 6,330 kg. Its immediate neighbours are the 0CCHKLW 13-27 below it with 5,940 kg and the AOZS 1327 above it with 6,910 kg. 11 Serrus Mkv models are on record. The model is listed under Trailers. 8 verified figures from 1 source are on file.

Serrus Mkv – other models: the collective page of semi-trailers outside the named ranges, from the 0CCHKLW 13-27 to the SERRUS MKV, 3,770–10,030 kg unladen weight, 20,000–48,000 kg gross weight

This page gathers the semi-trailers of the Serrus brand with the Mkv suffix that the register could not assign to a named range. The eleven types listed run from the 0CCHKLW 13-27 through the ALAK20, ALGW39 and ALGW43 and the AOZS and AOKS series (AOKS 13-27, AOZS 1327, AOZS13-27) to the APLD27 and the OPLZL series (OPLZL 16 20, OPLZL1620). By gross weight the types fall into EU vehicle class O4, that is over 10 tonnes.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists here 11 versions with unladen weights from 3,770 to 10,030 kg and gross weights from 20,000 to 48,000 kg. Length runs from 7,380 to 14,050 mm, width from 2,440 to 2,550 mm.

Several type designations repeat the number sequence 13-27 or 1327, likewise 16 20 or 1620, pointing to axle-load or size figures used consistently across the programme; gross weights of up to 48 tonnes sit at the upper end of what is usual for semi-trailers in Europe.

On a used purchase, the condition of the chassis, fifth-wheel coupling and axles, corrosion on load-bearing parts, the braking system and tyre wear all count; spare parts run through the open trailer-parts trade.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle Serrus Mkv (weitere Modelle)

Technical data

Dimensions and weights

Length12,000 mmcorrect
Width2,550 mmcorrect
Wheelbase7,670 mmcorrect
Unladen weight6,330 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight27,000 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Top speed100 km/hcorrect

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Serrus Mkv APLD27 weigh?

The unladen weight is 6,330 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the Serrus Mkv APLD27?

27,000 kg.

Up to what speed is the Serrus Mkv APLD27 approved?

Approved up to 100 km/h.

What are the dimensions of the Serrus Mkv APLD27?

12,000 mm × 2,550 mm.

When was the Serrus Mkv APLD27 built?

Production years: 2008-2009.

What to check before buying

  • Search the frame and welds at the axle mounts — that is where cracks start.
  • Check the brakes and the last inspection in the papers.
  • Work the gross weight against the towing vehicle before buying.
  • Compare the chassis number with the papers.
  • Look at the floor, cover or body from the inside — rust does not show from outside.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 8 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Trailer in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare