Ford 9600
Built: 1972-1978 · Series: Other models
More machines from model year 1972
Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required
Technical data
Engine
| Fuel | dieselcorrect |
|---|---|
| Fuel | dieselcorrect |
| Power | 135 hp (101.5 kW)correct |
| Rated speed | 2,220 rpmcorrect |
| Rated speed | 2.220/mincorrect |
| Cylinders | 6correct |
| Cylinders | 6 Hubraumcorrect |
| Displacement | 6,578 cm³correct |
| Cooling | water-cooledcorrect |
| Cooling system | water-cooledcorrect |
Dimensions and weights
| Length | 3,835 mmcorrect |
|---|---|
| Width | 2,314 mmcorrect |
| Height | 2,972 mmcorrect |
| Wheelbase | 2,324 mmcorrect |
| Ground clearance | 685 mmcorrect |
Drivetrain and chassis
| Drive | rear-wheel driveWDcorrect |
|---|---|
| Gearbox | 12 V/4 R or 16 V/4 Rcorrect |
| Turning radius | 3,962 mmcorrect |
| Drive type | Heck-correct |
| Construction type | Blockbauweisecorrect |
Working data
| Fuel tank capacity | 163 lcorrect |
|---|
Origin and approval
| Plant | USA, Antwerp, Netherlandscorrect |
|---|---|
| Production period | 1,972correct |
| Type | 401 DFTcorrect |
| Series/Model | 9,600correct |
Other data
| Höchstgeschwindigkeit | 25 odercorrect |
|---|---|
| Linkage category | Cat IIcorrect |
| PTO speed | 540/1000 rpmcorrect |
Frequently asked questions
How much power does the Ford 9600 have?
The Ford 9600 delivers 135 hp.
What engine does the Ford 9600 have?
6 cylinders, 6,578 cm³ displacement, Diesel.
What are the dimensions of the Ford 9600?
3,835 mm × 2,314 mm × 2,972 mm.
When was the Ford 9600 built?
Production years: 1972-1978.
What to check before buying
- Check the hour meter against the service records — a replaced instrument is the most common gap.
- Compare the data plate and chassis number with the papers.
- Shift the gearbox cold and warm — jumps only show up at temperature.
- Load the hydraulics and watch for sag.
- Ask about parts availability for this build year — the running costs hang on it.
A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →
This page carries 34 individual figures for this model. They come from 3 recorded sources; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.
Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →
Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →
Other models in this series
Tractor in 3D section
Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.