Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data

Zoomlion ZE230

Series: Zoomlion Hydraulic Excavator

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The Zoomlion ZE230 belongs to the Zoomlion Hydraulic Excavator series. The engine delivers 170 hp (125.1 kW), has 6 cylinders. Torque is 651.1 Nm. Rated speed is 2,000 rpm. The unladen weight is 22,600 kg. Ground clearance is 448.1 mm. The tank holds 320.2 litres. Maximum torque is reached at 1,500 rpm. The hydraulic tank holds 165 litres. The cooling system holds 25.4 litres. The oil fill is 18.2 litres. The engine fitted is the 6BTA5,9-C167. The Zoomlion Hydraulic Excavator series covers 3 models. Rated output within it ranges from 170 to 240.7 hp; the ZE230 sits at the bottom of that range with 170 hp. Its immediate neighbours are the ZE310 above it with 240.7 hp. Unladen weight within it ranges from 22,600 to 30,600 kg; here the ZE230 sits at the bottom of that range with 22,600 kg. 74 Zoomlion models across 17 series are on record.

Zoomlion Hydraulic Excavator – Chinese excavators from Changsha: the ZE230, ZE230LC and ZE310, 125 to 177 kW from Cummins six-cylinders, 22.6 to 30.6 tonnes operating weight

Zoomlion is a Chinese construction-machinery group based in Changsha, Hunan province, which alongside cranes and concrete equipment also builds hydraulic excavators. The ZE range marks the excavator class; the ZE230 and ZE230LC share the base size, with LC denoting the widened long-carriage undercarriage that offers greater stability, while the ZE310 forms the next, larger class. All three are powered by Cummins six-cylinder diesels of the 6BT and 6CT series.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists here 3 versions with 125.1 to 177 kW from six-cylinders, torque from 651 to 1,106 Nm, operating weights from 22,600 to 30,600 kg and a speed of 2,000 rpm.

Excavators of this class between 20 and 30 tonnes are the backbone of earthworks and civil engineering; Zoomlion ranks among the largest Chinese construction-equipment makers and competes internationally with Sany, XCMG and Liugong as well as established brands such as Komatsu and Hitachi, chiefly on price and growing distribution networks outside China.

When buying used, the condition of undercarriage and tracks, the tightness of the hydraulic cylinders on boom, arm and bucket, the condition of the slew ring and swing gear and the operating-hours history of the Cummins engine all count; spare parts are available through Cummins service and Zoomlion importers outside China.

Sources: SpecCodex register, model data: Zoomlion Hydraulic Excavator, Zoomlion (manufacturer)

Technical data

Engine

Engine model6BTA5.9-C167correct
Power170 hp (125.1 kW)correct
Rated speed2,000 rpmcorrect
Torque651.1 Nmcorrect
Speed at max. torque1,500 rpmcorrect
Cylinders6correct
Coolant capacity25.4 lcorrect
Engine oil capacity18.2 lcorrect

Dimensions and weights

Ground clearance448.1 mmcorrect
Unladen weight22,600 kgcorrect

Working data

Hydraulic oil capacity165 lcorrect
Fuel tank capacity320.2 lcorrect

Other data

Cab height3,002.3 mmcorrect

Where this model stands

Power-to-weight ratio: 5.5 kW/t (125 kW / 22.6 t)

Stronger than 61% of the excavators & compaction in the register — out of 1,650 models with a stated power figure.

Calculated from the documented figures above — not a rating.

Frequently asked questions

How much power does the Zoomlion ZE230 have?

The Zoomlion ZE230 delivers 170 hp.

How much does the Zoomlion ZE230 weigh?

The unladen weight is 22,600 kg.

What engine does the Zoomlion ZE230 have?

6 cylinders.

What to check before buying

  • Check the hour meter against the service records — a replaced instrument is the most common gap.
  • Compare the data plate and chassis number with the papers.
  • Check the weights in the papers against the figures here — attachments change them.
  • Load the hydraulics and watch for sag.
  • Ask about parts availability for this build year — the running costs hang on it.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 14 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: RitchieSpecs equipment specifications (retrieved August 2026) · How we check the data

Excavator in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare