Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
Start › Trucks over 7.5 t › Tadano › Demag

Tadano Demag

Built: 2019-2020 · Series: Other models

More machines from model year 2019

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The Tadano Demag is a machine built by Tadano. Production: 2019-2020. The engine delivers 399 kW, with a displacement of 14,155.5 cm³. The machine is 16,120 mm long and 3,060 mm wide. The unladen weight is 65,850 kg. Rated output across the Tadano range ranges from 100.7 to 460 kW; the Demag sits in the upper part of that range with 399 kW. Its immediate neighbours are the ATF 220G-5 (FA067) below it with 390 kW and the 2ov 15928cm3 A above it with 405 kW. Unladen weight across the Tadano range ranges from 12,341.3 to 160,000 kg; here the Demag sits in the lower part of that range with 65,850 kg. 108 Tadano models across 7 series are on record.

Tadano – other all-terrain cranes outside the named ranges from the Demag AC to the Faun ATF 65G-4: engines of 290 to 405 kW, operating weights up to 71.8 tonnes

This page gathers mobile cranes the register could not assign to a named range – all-terrain cranes of Demag's AC series and the Faun ATF 65G-4. Tadano was founded in 1948 in Takamatsu, Japan, and is today one of the world's largest crane makers; in 2012 Tadano took over the German crane builder Faun of Lauf an der Pegnitz, and in 2019 Demag's mobile-crane business from Terex, since when the division has traded as Tadano Demag. The AC type designation (All Terrain Crane) gives the number of axles in the first digit and the load class in the second, for instance the AC5.220 with five axles and about 220 tonnes capacity; Faun marks its all-terrain cranes with ATF and the capacity in tonnes, as in the ATF 65G-4.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists here 15 versions with outputs from 290 to 405 kW, displacements from 7,698 to 15,928 cm³ from six- and eight-cylinders, operating weights from 35,750 to 71,750 kg, gross weights from 36,000 to 84,000 kg, lengths from 11,520 to 16,120 mm and widths from 2,550 to 3,060 mm.

With the Demag and Faun brands, Tadano is, alongside Liebherr and Grove, one of the leading makers of all-terrain cranes for industrial and construction use; the AC and ATF ranges are widespread thanks to their high lifting capacity at a comparatively low axle load.

On a used purchase, the operating hours and inspection history of chassis and crane superstructure, the condition of the telescopic boom and rigging, the tightness of the hydraulic cylinders and the engine's service history count; parts run through the Tadano Demag network.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle Tadano (weitere Modelle), Tadano (Hersteller), Traficom (Finnland)

Technical data

Engine

Power399 kWcorrect
Displacement14,155.5 cm³correct

Dimensions and weights

Length16,120 mmcorrect
Width3,060 mmcorrect
Unladen weight65,850 kgcorrect

Where this model stands

Power-to-weight ratio: 6.1 kW/t (399 kW / 65.8 t)

Stronger than 91% of the trucks over 7.5 t in the register — out of 25,424 models with a stated power figure.

Calculated from the documented figures above — not a rating.

Frequently asked questions

How much power does the Tadano Demag have?

The Tadano Demag delivers 399 kW.

How much does the Tadano Demag weigh?

The unladen weight is 65,850 kg.

What engine does the Tadano Demag have?

14,156 cm³ displacement.

What are the dimensions of the Tadano Demag?

16,120 mm × 3,060 mm.

When was the Tadano Demag built?

Production years: 2019-2020.

What to check before buying

  • Check the hour meter against the service records — a replaced instrument is the most common gap.
  • Compare the data plate and chassis number with the papers.
  • Check the weights in the papers against the figures here — attachments change them.
  • Ask about parts availability for this build year — the running costs hang on it.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 6 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Truck in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare