Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
Start › Tractors › SAME Deutz Fahr › Agrotron - Serie 6 › Agrotron 6180

SAME Deutz Fahr Agrotron 6180

Built: 2012/13 · Series: Agrotron - Serie 6

More machines from model year 2012

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

With the Agrotron 6180, SAME Deutz Fahr offers a model from the Agrotron - Serie 6 series. Production: 2012/13. The engine delivers 167 hp (123 kW), has 6 cylinders, with a displacement of 6,057 cm³. Torque is 740 Nm. Rated speed is 2,100 rpm. The machine is 4,806 mm long and 2,500 mm wide. The unladen weight is 6,360 kg. The wheelbase measures 2,767 mm. Top speed is 40 km/h. Transmission: 24V / 24R or continuously variable. The engine is water-cooled. Tyres: front 16.9 R 28, rear 20.8 R 38. The fuel is Diesel / Biodiesel B100. The compression ratio is 18:1. Maximum torque is reached at 1,600 rpm. The Agrotron - Serie 6 series covers 9 models. Rated output within it ranges from 137 to 184 hp; the Agrotron 6180 sits in the upper part of that range with 167 hp. Its immediate neighbours are the Agrotron 6165.4 below it with 164 hp and the Agrotron 6190 above it with 184 hp. Unladen weight within it ranges from 5,500 to 7,080 kg; here the Agrotron 6180 sits in the middle of that range with 6,360 kg. 200 SAME Deutz Fahr models across 35 series are on record.

Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 6: today's mid-range, from the Agrotron 6140.4 to the Agrotron 6190, 101 to 135 kW (137 to 184 hp), four- and six-cylinder engines with water cooling

Series 6 represents the Agrotron generation built since the early 2010s and still current today in the mid-to-upper power segment, with noticeably more modern cabs and engine management than the older MK series.

Read on 4 more paragraphs

The register lists 9 live models, from the Agrotron 6140.4 to the Agrotron 6190, built between 2012 and 2013. Output ranges from 101 to 135 kW, or 137 to 184 hp, weight from 5,500 to 7,080 kg, displacement from 4,038 to 6,057 cm3, across four- and six-cylinder engines.

Model names carrying the digit "4" (such as 6140.4) denote four-cylinder variants within a series otherwise mostly fitted with six-cylinder engines.

As the most recent of the Agrotron generations covered here, Series 6 targets operations wanting to combine modern exhaust after-treatment and cab comfort with the proven Agrotron base.

The 2012/2013 build years fall under EU emissions stage IIIB, which required a diesel particulate filter or an SCR system with AdBlue in this power class; on a used Agrotron 6 it is therefore worth checking the condition of this exhaust treatment and the AdBlue tank, since replacement is costly. It is also worth checking the AdBlue line fittings for corrosion. Deutz-Fahr remains part of the SAME Deutz-Fahr group (SDF) today, so spares for the Series 6 run through the brand's regular distribution network.

Sources: SpecCodex register, model data: Deutz-Fahr Agrotron Serie 6, Deutz-Fahr

Technical data

Engine

FuelDiesel / Biodiesel B100correct
Power167 hp (123 kW)correct
Rated speed2,100 rpmcorrect
Torque740 Nmcorrect
Speed at max. torque1,600 rpmcorrect
Cylinders6correct
Displacement6,057 cm³correct
Compression ratio18correct
Coolingwater-cooledcorrect

Dimensions and weights

Length4,806 mmcorrect
Width2,500 mmcorrect
Wheelbase2,767 mmcorrect
Unladen weight6,360 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Drivefour-wheel drivecorrect
Gearbox24V / 24R or continuously variablecorrect
Front tyres16.9 R 28correct
Rear tyres20.8 R 38correct
Top speed40 km/hcorrect

Where this model stands

Power-to-weight ratio: 19.3 kW/t (123 kW / 6.4 t)

Power class: Large (100–180 hp)

Stronger than 87% of the tractors in the register — out of 15,663 models with a stated power figure.

Calculated from the documented figures above — not a rating.

Frequently asked questions

How much power does the SAME Deutz Fahr Agrotron 6180 have?

The SAME Deutz Fahr Agrotron 6180 delivers 167 hp.

How much does the SAME Deutz Fahr Agrotron 6180 weigh?

The unladen weight is 6,360 kg.

What engine does the SAME Deutz Fahr Agrotron 6180 have?

6 cylinders, 6,057 cm³ displacement, Diesel / Biodiesel B100.

How fast does the SAME Deutz Fahr Agrotron 6180 go?

Top speed is 40 km/h.

What are the dimensions of the SAME Deutz Fahr Agrotron 6180?

4,806 mm × 2,500 mm.

When was the SAME Deutz Fahr Agrotron 6180 built?

Production years: 2012/13.

What to check before buying

  • Check the hour meter against the service records — a replaced instrument is the most common gap.
  • Compare the data plate and chassis number with the papers.
  • Check the weights in the papers against the figures here — attachments change them.
  • Check front and rear tyre sizes: mismatched pairs strain the drivetrain.
  • Shift the gearbox cold and warm — jumps only show up at temperature.
  • Load the hydraulics and watch for sag.
  • Ask about parts availability for this build year — the running costs hang on it.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 19 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: Wikibooks Traktorenlexikon (CC BY-SA 4.0) (retrieved August 2026) · Values adopted and presented in our own form; changes from the source are possible. · How we check the data

Tractor in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare