StartTrailersMafa › CONT.SAL 40.27 E

Mafa CONT.SAL 40.27 E

Built: 2022-2022 · Series: Other models

More machines from model year 2022

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The Mafa CONT.SAL 40.27 E is a machine built by Mafa. Production: 2022. The machine is 12,550 mm long and 2,430 mm wide. The unladen weight is 4,300 kg. The wheelbase measures 9,120 mm. Top speed is 100 km/h. The gross vehicle weight is 39,000 kg. The machine runs on 6 wheels. Unladen weight across the Mafa range ranges from 3,640 to 25,145 kg; the CONT.SAL 40.27 E sits at the bottom of that range with 4,300 kg. Its immediate neighbours are the CONT.SAL 40.27E below it with 3,640 kg and the L18/65E above it with 4,520 kg. 19 Mafa models are on record. The model is listed under Trailers. 9 verified figures from 1 source are on file.

Technical data

Dimensions and weights

Length12,550 mmcorrect
Width2,430 mmcorrect
Wheelbase9,120 mmcorrect
Unladen weight4,300 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight39,000 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Wheels6correct
Top speed100 km/hcorrect

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Mafa CONT.SAL 40.27 E weigh?

The unladen weight is 4,300 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the Mafa CONT.SAL 40.27 E?

39,000 kg.

Up to what speed is the Mafa CONT.SAL 40.27 E approved?

Approved up to 100 km/h.

What are the dimensions of the Mafa CONT.SAL 40.27 E?

12,550 mm × 2,430 mm.

When was the Mafa CONT.SAL 40.27 E built?

Production years: 2022.

What to check before buying

  • Search the frame and welds at the axle mounts — that is where cracks start.
  • Check the brakes and the last inspection in the papers.
  • Work the gross weight against the towing vehicle before buying.
  • Compare the chassis number with the papers.
  • Look at the floor, cover or body from the inside — rust does not show from outside.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 9 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Trailer in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare