Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data

Kato NK1200

Series: Kato Hydraulic Truck Crane

Source: truck1.eu

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The Kato Hydraulic Truck Crane series from Kato includes the NK1200. The engine delivers 441 hp, with a displacement of 12,070.7 cm³. Torque is 950.7 Nm. Rated speed is 2,100 rpm. The unladen weight is 71,800 kg. The gearbox has 10 forward gears. There are also 3 reverse gears. Maximum torque is reached at 1,400 rpm. The electrical system runs on 24 V. Tyre size: 14,00-24-24PR. The Kato Hydraulic Truck Crane series covers 14 models. Rated output within it ranges from 160.5 to 441 hp; the NK1200 sits at the top of that range with 441 hp. Its immediate neighbours are the NK1600 below it with 438 hp. Unladen weight within it ranges from 12,900 to 84,000 kg; here the NK1200 sits in the upper part of that range with 71,800 kg. 62 Kato models across 5 series are on record.

Kato truck cranes NK and CR – Japan's truck-mounted cranes from Tokyo: NK-160 to NK-1600 with capacity in tenths of a tonne, CR as city cranes, E-III and E-V as generations, 118 to 228 kW

Kato Works of Tokyo is, alongside Tadano, Japan's big crane maker and since the 1960s the specialist in the truck crane: a telescopic crane on a truck chassis from Mitsubishi Fuso, Isuzu or Nissan Diesel that drives on the road like a truck and forms the standard class of site cranes in Japan, Southeast Asia and the Middle East. The type logic: NK stands for the truck-crane range, and the number gives the capacity in tenths of a tonne – NK-160 lifts 16 t, NK-300 30 t, NK-450 45 t, NK-800 80 t, NK-1200 120 t, NK-1600 160 t; E-III and E-V mark generations with improved control, VR a version with full-boom computer. CR stands for City Crane, the compact all-wheel-drive crane for tight sites – CR-100 lifts 10 t, CR-250 25 t – with one cab for driving and crane operation.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists 14 versions with 118 to 228 kW from engines of 3,840 to 16,032 cm³, torque from 471 to 1,100 Nm at 2,100 to 2,800 rpm and service weights from 12,900 to 84,000 kg.

The truck crane is the Japanese answer to the axle-load question: on roads with 10 t axle loads a truck chassis carries the crane faster and more cheaply than an all-terrain carrier; Kato's cranes are therefore ubiquitous in Asia and rare in Europe.

On used cranes, operating hours for travel and crane duty, the condition of telescopic boom, slew ring, outriggers and ropes, the truck chassis with brakes and suspension and the inspection history and parts supply through Kato importers are what count.

Sources: SpecCodex register, model data: Kato Autokrane, Kato Works (manufacturer)

Technical data

Engine

Power441 hpcorrect
Rated speed2,100 rpmcorrect
Torque950.7 Nmcorrect
Speed at max. torque1,400 rpmcorrect
Displacement12,070.7 cm³correct

Dimensions and weights

Unladen weight71,800 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Forward gears10correct
Reverse gears3correct
Tyre size14.00-24-24PRcorrect

Other data

System voltage24 Vcorrect

Where this model stands

Power-to-weight ratio: 4.5 kW/t (324 kW / 71.8 t)

Stronger than 72% of the mobile & rough terrain cranes in the register — out of 723 models with a stated power figure.

Calculated from the documented figures above — not a rating.

Frequently asked questions

How much power does the Kato NK1200 have?

The Kato NK1200 delivers 441 hp.

How much does the Kato NK1200 weigh?

The unladen weight is 71,800 kg.

What engine does the Kato NK1200 have?

12,071 cm³ displacement.

What to check before buying

  • Check the hour meter against the service records — a replaced instrument is the most common gap.
  • Compare the data plate and chassis number with the papers.
  • Check the weights in the papers against the figures here — attachments change them.
  • Ask about parts availability for this build year — the running costs hang on it.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 10 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: RitchieSpecs equipment specifications (retrieved August 2026) · How we check the data

Mobile crane in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare