StartVansGMC › 102 PICKUP

GMC 102 PICKUP

Built: 1952-1952 · Series: Vans up to 3.5 t (Class N1)

More machines from model year 1952

The photo shows the TRUCK/COACH from the same series. Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:2008-08-04_GMC_7500_Pepsi

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The 102 PICKUP comes from GMC. Production: 1952. The engine has 6 cylinders, with a displacement of 3,850 cm³. The machine is 5,100 mm long and 2,040 mm wide. The unladen weight is 1,470 kg. The wheelbase measures 3,180 mm. The gross vehicle weight is 2,177 kg. The machine runs on 4 wheels. Unladen weight across the GMC range ranges from 1,220 to 13,750 kg; the 102 PICKUP sits at the bottom of that range with 1,470 kg. Its immediate neighbours are the PICK UP STEP SIDE below it with 1,450 kg and the 1500 CUSTOM PICK-UP above it with 1,483 kg. 936 GMC models across 6 series are on record. The model is listed under Vans. 10 verified figures from 1 source are on file.

Technical data

Engine

Cylinders6correct
Displacement3,850 cm³correct

Dimensions and weights

Length5,100 mmcorrect
Width2,040 mmcorrect
Wheelbase3,180 mmcorrect
Unladen weight1,470 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight2,177 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Wheels4correct

Frequently asked questions

How much does the GMC 102 PICKUP weigh?

The unladen weight is 1,470 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the GMC 102 PICKUP?

2,177 kg.

What engine does the GMC 102 PICKUP have?

6 cylinders, 3,850 cm³ displacement.

What are the dimensions of the GMC 102 PICKUP?

5,100 mm × 2,040 mm.

When was the GMC 102 PICKUP built?

Production years: 1952.

What to check before buying

  • Check the hour meter against the service records — a replaced instrument is the most common gap.
  • Compare the data plate and chassis number with the papers.
  • Check the weights in the papers against the figures here — attachments change them.
  • Ask about parts availability for this build year — the running costs hang on it.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 10 individual figures for this model. They come from 2 recorded sources; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1] [2]

Van in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare