Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
Start › Trucks › Erf › EC12.33 ST

Erf EC12.33 ST

Built: 1995-1995 · Series: Other models

More machines from model year 1995

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The EC12.33 ST comes from Erf. Production: 1995. The engine has 6 cylinders. The machine is 5,820 mm long and 2,520 mm wide. The unladen weight is 6,530 kg. The wheelbase measures 3,480 mm. The gross vehicle weight is 18,000 kg. The machine runs on 4 wheels. Unladen weight across the Erf range ranges from 6,260 to 8,380 kg; the EC12.33 ST sits at the bottom of that range with 6,530 kg. Its immediate neighbours are the TRACTOR 2-AXLE + ARTIC below it with 6,260 kg and the 2 AXLE +ARTIC TRACTOR above it with 7,040 kg. Gross vehicle weight across the Erf range ranges from 17,000 to 22,500 kg; here the EC12.33 ST sits in the lower part of that range with 18,000 kg. 6 Erf models are on record.

ERF – other models: the collective page of the British lorry maker from Sandbach, EC10 to EC12 range as tractor units, six-cylinders up to 12,744 cm³, gross weight of 17,000 to 22,500 kg

ERF (Edwin Richard Foden) was a British lorry maker from Sandbach in Cheshire, founded in 1933 by a member of the Foden founding family as an independent company to carry on the diesel technology Foden had abandoned. The models listed here come mostly from the EC range (EC10, EC11, EC12) of the late 1990s and early 2000s, named after the approximate engine-capacity class in litres, with ST marking a tractor unit and 6X4 or 4X2 the axle configuration. ERF was taken over by Western Star in 1996 and sold to the MAN group in 2000, which discontinued the brand in 2007.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists here 6 versions with six-cylinder engines up to 12,744 cm³, unladen weights from 6,260 to 8,380 kg, gross weights from 17,000 to 22,500 kg, lengths from 5,820 to 6,660 mm and widths from 2,500 to 2,550 mm.

Alongside Foden, Seddon Atkinson and Leyland, ERF was one of the last independent British lorry brands before the consolidation of the European commercial-vehicle market, and with the EC range was widespread in heavy long-haul transport and as a tractor unit for haulage firms in the United Kingdom, before the brand disappeared under MAN.

On ERF lorries of the EC range, rust on the frame and cab suspension, the condition of the engine and gearbox – usually Cummins or Perkins engines, and after the MAN takeover MAN engines too, with ZF or Eaton gearboxes – the braking system and clutch count; since the brand has not existed since 2007, parts today run mainly through British commercial-vehicle specialists and the parts networks of the respective engine and gearbox makers.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle Erf (weitere Modelle)

Technical data

Engine

Cylinders6correct

Dimensions and weights

Length5,820 mmcorrect
Width2,520 mmcorrect
Wheelbase3,480 mmcorrect
Unladen weight6,530 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight18,000 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Wheels4correct

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Erf EC12.33 ST weigh?

The unladen weight is 6,530 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the Erf EC12.33 ST?

18,000 kg.

What engine does the Erf EC12.33 ST have?

6 cylinders.

What are the dimensions of the Erf EC12.33 ST?

5,820 mm × 2,520 mm.

When was the Erf EC12.33 ST built?

Production years: 1995.

What to check before buying

  • Check the hour meter against the service records — a replaced instrument is the most common gap.
  • Compare the data plate and chassis number with the papers.
  • Check the weights in the papers against the figures here — attachments change them.
  • Ask about parts availability for this build year — the running costs hang on it.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 9 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Truck in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare