Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
Start › Electric motors › CMG › XPA › XPA 180M-2

CMG XPA 180M-2

Series: XPA

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The CMG XPA 180M-2 is a three-phase induction motor from the XPA series. The rated output is 22 kW. The motor is two-pole, which at 50 Hz gives a synchronous speed of 3,000 rpm. The rated voltage is 400 V. The housing is frame size 180 M in foot-mounted form. The protection class is IP66. The efficiency is 93.4 per cent at full load, 93.5 per cent at 75 per cent load and 92.5 per cent at half load. The motor is built in China. The data is based on the Australian MEPS registration under the GEMS Determination 2012; measured to AS 1359.102.1:1997. The XPA series covers 9 models. Rated output within it ranges from 11 to 150 kW; the XPA 180M-2 sits at the bottom of that range with 22 kW. Its immediate neighbours are the XPA 180L-6 below it with 15 kW and the XPA 315S-6 above it with 90 kW. 815 CMG models across 5 series are on record.

CMG XPA – MEPS-registered three-phase motors: frame sizes 160 to 315, 11 to 150 kW, 2- to 6-pole, IP66 protection, efficiency up to 96.4%

CMG is an Australian industrial-motor business that sells three-phase motors for the Australian market; according to the register entries, manufacturing is in China. This page gathers the XPA range: the first number of the designation gives the IEC frame size (160 to 315), the following letter the build form (S, M, MA, L), and the number after the hyphen the pole count. XPA 315MA-6 is thus a six-pole motor of frame size 315 in the MA version, XPA 160M-4 a four-pole motor of the smallest frame size, 160.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists here 9 versions with 11 to 150 kW, two- to six-pole, full-load efficiencies from 92.2 to 96.4% and at 75% load from 92.4 to 96.4%. All motors are built to IP66 protection and rated for a 400 V supply. Testing followed the Australian 2012 GEMS determination, consistently with test method B; all 9 motors reach the 2005 High Efficiency Level. Eight of the nine motors offer the B3, B5 to B8 and B35 mounting types plus V1, V3, V5 and V6; one version adds B14, B34, V18 and V19.

With IP66 protection, higher than the typical IP55, the XPA motors are built for dusty and damp environments such as agriculture, mining, wash-down duty or outdoor installation. CMG positions the range as an alternative to the big international manufacturers for applications that need tighter sealing than standard IEC motors, such as conveyors or drives in food processing.

When buying used, the condition of the shaft seals that are critical to the IP66 rating, a checked insulation resistance of the winding, and the condition of bearings and fan cover all matter. A legible nameplate with frame size, pole count and efficiency class shows the exact version; anyone wanting to run the motor on a variable-speed drive should check its suitability beforehand. Spares run through CMG's Australian distribution.

Sources: SpecCodex register, model data: CMG XPA (MEPS-Registrierungen)

Technical data

Engine

Rated output22 kWcorrect

Electrical data

Rated voltage400 Vcorrect
Number of poles2correct
Protection classIP66correct
Frame size180 M (foot)correct
Mounting (IEC 60034-7)B3, B5, B6, B7, B8, B35, V1, V3, V5, V6correct
Efficiency at full load93.4 %correct
Efficiency at 75 % load93.5 %correct
Efficiency at half load92.5 %correct

Origin and approval

Country of manufactureChinacorrect

Other data

Standard appliedGreenhouse and Energy Minimum Standards (Three Phase Electric Motors) Determination 2012correct
Test methodAS 1359.102.1:1997correct

Frequently asked questions

How much power does the CMG XPA 180M-2 have?

The CMG XPA 180M-2 delivers 22 kW.

What to check before buying

  • Match the data plate against the order: frame size, mounting and rating have to agree.
  • Check the ingress rating against the installation site — outdoors or in dust the demands differ.
  • Hold the mounting form and dimensions against the existing seat before ordering.
  • The pole count sets the speed — when replacing an older unit, compare this first.
  • For used units, ask about winding condition and bearing play.
  • Ask about parts availability for this series — the running costs hang on it.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 23 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: Energy Rating — Australian government equipment register (retrieved August 2026) · How we check the data

Electric motor in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare