Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
StartTrailersWesco › A2

Wesco A2

Built: 1983–1997 · Series: Other models

More machines from model year 1983

A2 comes from the manufacturer Wesco. According to the available register data, the recorded vehicles date from 1983 to 1997. The trailer is 5,370 mm long and 2,530 mm wide. Its kerb weight comes to 1,800 kg. Fully loaded, it may not exceed 2,000 kg. The wheelbase measures 740 mm. Top speed is 100 km/h. It runs on 4 wheels. The Dutch vehicle register lists 34 examples of this model.

Wesco – other models: the collector page for trailers outside the named series, DR and P types, 340 to 2,840 kg kerb weight, 1,000 to 4,266 kg gross weight

This page gathers 118 Wesco trailers that the register could not assign to a named series. The type list runs from the four-digit P types such as P 2020 or P 2050 through the DR range to the short A and K codes; number additions such as 2000, 2005 or 3500 often point to the respective weight or size class.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists 118 versions here with a kerb weight of 340 to 2,840 kg and a gross weight of 1,000 to 4,266 kg. Widths range from 1,560 to 3,000 mm, lengths from 3,730 to 8,760 mm.

The bulk of the collector page falls in the O2 class up to 3.5 tonnes, supplemented by a few versions just above that limit, which already require an extended driving entitlement. Trailers of this range are used above all in the trade haulage of machinery, materials and goods where different towed weights are needed.

When buying used, check the frame and drawbar for rust and cracks, and the overrun brake and its linkage for correct function. Axles, wheel bearings, tyre age and the lighting system belong to the standard check, as does matching the data plate and gross weight to the registration; wear parts for common axles and couplings are available from independent trailer dealers. The condition of the mudguards, support legs and lashing rings is also worth a look, since these parts take the brunt of everyday loading and unloading.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle Wesco (weitere Modelle)

Technical data

Dimensions and weights

Length5,370 mmcorrect
Width2,530 mmcorrect
Wheelbase740 mmcorrect
Unladen weight1,800 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight2,000 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Wheels4correct
Top speed100 km/hcorrect

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Wesco A2 weigh?

The unladen weight is 1,800 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the Wesco A2?

2,000 kg.

Up to what speed is the Wesco A2 approved?

Approved up to 100 km/h.

What are the dimensions of the Wesco A2?

5,370 mm × 2,530 mm.

When was the Wesco A2 built?

Production years: 1983–1997.

What to check before buying

  • Search the frame and welds at the axle mounts — that is where cracks start.
  • Check the brakes and the last inspection in the papers.
  • Work the gross weight against the towing vehicle before buying.
  • Compare the chassis number with the papers.
  • Look at the floor, cover or body from the inside — rust does not show from outside.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 9 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Trailer in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare