Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
StartTrailersTrigano › ALLEGRA 475

Trigano ALLEGRA 475

Built: 2015 · Series: Other models

More machines from model year 2015

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

ALLEGRA 475 comes from the manufacturer Trigano. According to the available register data, the vehicle dates from 2015. The trailer is 6,930 mm long and 2,250 mm wide. Its kerb weight comes to 1,220 kg. The permitted gross weight is 1,350 kg. The wheelbase measures 4,250 mm. Top speed is 100 km/h. It runs on 2 wheels. The Dutch vehicle register lists one example of this model.

Trigano – other models: touring caravans from the French leisure-vehicle group, 55 versions, unladen weight from 264 to 1,246 kg, gross weight up to 1,700 kg

Trigano is a French group of leisure-vehicle manufacturers based in the Rhône valley (Ardèche), which alongside motorhome brands such as Chausson also owns the touring-caravan brand Caravelair. Caravelair was founded in 1962 in Trignac with roots in the aerospace industry and became part of Trigano in 1971; the Randger brand, whose models appear in this register, also belongs to Trigano. The Ardèche plant builds more than 10,000 vehicles a year, making it the largest production unit for caravans and motorhomes in Europe.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists here 55 versions with unladen weights from 264 to 1,246 kg at a gross weight of 850 to 1,700 kg. Lengths, where recorded, range from 4,310 to 6,930 mm, and widths from 1,740 to 2,400 mm.

With unladen weights under 300 kg for some models, the range also covers very light touring caravans that can be towed on an ordinary category B licence without a separate trailer test, sought after especially in the French and southern European markets; the Silver, Starlett and Evasion models sit in the entry and mid segment of caravanning.

When buying a used caravan of this weight class, check for damp in the floor and walls, the condition of the windows and roof hatch, the axles and braking system, and the operation of the jockey wheel and coupling; on the lightest models, also check the drawbar for deformation. Trigano supplies spare parts for current models through its dealer network, while supply for older model years is more limited.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle Trigano (weitere Modelle), Trigano VDL (Hersteller)

Technical data

Dimensions and weights

Length6,930 mmcorrect
Width2,250 mmcorrect
Wheelbase4,250 mmcorrect
Unladen weight1,220 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight1,350 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Wheels2correct
Top speed100 km/hcorrect

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Trigano ALLEGRA 475 weigh?

The unladen weight is 1,220 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the Trigano ALLEGRA 475?

1,350 kg.

Up to what speed is the Trigano ALLEGRA 475 approved?

Approved up to 100 km/h.

What are the dimensions of the Trigano ALLEGRA 475?

6,930 mm × 2,250 mm.

When was the Trigano ALLEGRA 475 built?

Production years: 2015.

What to check before buying

  • Search the frame and welds at the axle mounts — that is where cracks start.
  • Check the brakes and the last inspection in the papers.
  • Work the gross weight against the towing vehicle before buying.
  • Compare the chassis number with the papers.
  • Look at the floor, cover or body from the inside — rust does not show from outside.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 9 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Trailer in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare