Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
StartTrailersSpier › AGL 20

Spier AGL 20

Built: 2009-2009 · Series: Other models

More machines from model year 2009

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The Spier AGL 20 is a machine built by Spier. Production: 2009. The machine is 9,100 mm long and 2,550 mm wide. The unladen weight is 4,500 kg. The wheelbase measures 4,940 mm. Top speed is 100 km/h. The gross vehicle weight is 9,000 kg. The machine runs on 4 wheels. Unladen weight across the Spier range ranges from 2,440 to 11,330 kg; the AGL 20 sits in the lower part of that range with 4,500 kg. Its immediate neighbours are the ZGL 2/90 below it with 4,350 kg and the ZGL 290 above it with 5,370 kg. 31 Spier models across 3 series are on record. The model is listed under Trailers. 9 verified figures from 1 source are on file.

Spier – other models: the collective page of low-loader trailers outside the named ranges, SGL, ZGL, ZWL and ZPL type series, gross vehicle weight from 5 to 36 t, lengths up to 13.95 m

This page gathers the Spier trailers and semi-trailers the register could not assign to a named range. The SGL, SLG, SWL, ZGL, ZWL and ZPL type series differ in axle count and steering, followed by a number that rises with vehicle size within each series – from SGL110 to SGL390, from ZWL255 to ZWL290.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists 17 versions here with kerb weights from 2,550 to 11,120 kg, gross vehicle weights from 5,000 to 36,000 kg, lengths from 7,920 to 13,950 mm and widths from 2,370 to 2,550 mm.

With gross weights up to 36 t and lengths of almost 14 m, the models on this collective page belong to the low-loader and platform trailers for carrying construction machinery, vehicles and plant components, as used in construction and machinery haulage. The picture is rounded out by pivoting and extending frame sections, which let loads of different lengths fit on the same platform.

Buying used, check the frame and chassis rails for cracks and deformation from the high point loads, the axle units and steering axles for play, the brake system and air suspension, the ramps and their locks, and the condition of the load floor. Spare parts run through the Spier dealer network and the commercial-vehicle trade. On extendable frames, additionally check the locking in intermediate positions and the wear of the sliding rails.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle Spier (weitere Modelle)

Technical data

Dimensions and weights

Length9,100 mmcorrect
Width2,550 mmcorrect
Wheelbase4,940 mmcorrect
Unladen weight4,500 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight9,000 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Wheels4correct
Top speed100 km/hcorrect

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Spier AGL 20 weigh?

The unladen weight is 4,500 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the Spier AGL 20?

9,000 kg.

Up to what speed is the Spier AGL 20 approved?

Approved up to 100 km/h.

What are the dimensions of the Spier AGL 20?

9,100 mm × 2,550 mm.

When was the Spier AGL 20 built?

Production years: 2009.

What to check before buying

  • Search the frame and welds at the axle mounts — that is where cracks start.
  • Check the brakes and the last inspection in the papers.
  • Work the gross weight against the towing vehicle before buying.
  • Compare the chassis number with the papers.
  • Look at the floor, cover or body from the inside — rust does not show from outside.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 9 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Trailer in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare