Sisu M-168 CEV-JAV-8X2
Built: 1980 · Series: M-168
More machines from model year 1980
Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required
Sisu M-168 – Finnish trucks with 8x2 wheel formula, also available as a battery-electric version: six-cylinder of 14 to 14.1 litres displacement, 272 to 298 kW, 11.2 to 18 t unladen weight
Sisu M-168 is a range from the Finnish manufacturer Sisu, based in Karis (Karjaa), with the 8x2 wheel formula, meaning eight wheels of which two are driven. The model designations in the register show, alongside diesel-powered versions, electrically driven versions of the range as well, pointing to the growing electrification of heavy trucks in Finnish distribution and construction traffic.
Read on 4 more paragraphs
The register lists here 6 versions with 272 to 298 kW from six-cylinders of 14,000 to 14,100 cm³, unladen weights from 11,200 to 18,000 kg, gross weights from 29,000 to 35,000 kg, lengths from 8,350 to 12,000 mm and widths from 2,500 to 2,600 mm.
The 8x2 wheel formula, with a single drive axle and one steered trailing axle, is the common layout for heavy trucks in road and distribution traffic where full off-road capability is not required but a high permitted axle load is; Sisu is represented in Finland with this range alongside Scania and Volvo.
On used M-168-range trucks, engine operating hours, the condition of the drive axle and trailing axle, rust on the frame and body mounting beams, brake and tyre condition, and on electric versions the condition and number of charge cycles of the battery count; spare parts run through the Sisu service network.
With gross vehicle weights from 29,000 to 35,000 kg, these vehicles belong to EU class N3 (over 12 t); operating them requires a category CE driving licence, a tachograph and compliance with driving and rest times, plus, in Finland as in most EU countries, a distance-based toll. In the range's battery-electric versions, a traction battery replaces the diesel engine entirely, so the high kerb weight at the upper end of the range is partly due to the battery's weight rather than the body.
Sources: SpecCodex register, model data: Sisu M-168
Technical data
Engine
| Power | 276 kWcorrect |
|---|---|
| Displacement | 14,000 cm³correct |
Dimensions and weights
| Length | 12,000 mmcorrect |
|---|---|
| Width | 2,600 mmcorrect |
| Unladen weight | 11,200 kgcorrect |
Where this model stands
Power-to-weight ratio: 24.6 kW/t (276 kW / 11.2 t)
Stronger than 47% of the trucks in the register — out of 25,242 models with a stated power figure.
Calculated from the documented figures above — not a rating.
Frequently asked questions
How much power does the Sisu M-168 CEV-JAV-8X2 have?
The Sisu M-168 CEV-JAV-8X2 delivers 276 kW.
How much does the Sisu M-168 CEV-JAV-8X2 weigh?
The unladen weight is 11,200 kg.
What engine does the Sisu M-168 CEV-JAV-8X2 have?
14,000 cm³ displacement.
What are the dimensions of the Sisu M-168 CEV-JAV-8X2?
12,000 mm × 2,600 mm.
When was the Sisu M-168 CEV-JAV-8X2 built?
Production years: 1980.
What to check before buying
- Check the hour meter against the service records — a replaced instrument is the most common gap.
- Compare the data plate and chassis number with the papers.
- Check the weights in the papers against the figures here — attachments change them.
- Ask about parts availability for this build year — the running costs hang on it.
A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →
This page carries 6 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.
The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.
Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →
Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →
Other models in this series
Sources: Traficom — Finnish vehicle register (retrieved August 2026) · How we check the data
Truck in 3D section
Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.