Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
StartTrailersSchmitz › S01/DB,I

Schmitz S01/DB,I

Built: 2012-2012 · Series: S01

More machines from model year 2012

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The Schmitz S01/DB,I is a machine built by Schmitz. Production: 2012. The machine is 13,890 mm long and 2,550 mm wide. The unladen weight is 6,875 kg. The wheelbase measures 9,420 mm. Top speed is 100 km/h. The gross vehicle weight is 39,000 kg. The machine runs on 6 wheels. Unladen weight across the Schmitz range ranges from 1,350 to 27,110 kg; the S01/DB,I sits in the lower part of that range with 6,875 kg. Its immediate neighbours are the SKO 24/L - 13.4 FP 45 COOL DB below it with 6,870 kg and the SPR 24 above it with 6,880 kg. 452 Schmitz models across 2 series are on record. The model is listed under Trailers. 9 verified figures from 1 source are on file.

Schmitz S01 – semi-trailer range from the Westphalian trailer maker: 13 versions, unladen weight from 4,200 to 11,060 kg, gross weight from 27,000 to 42,000 kg, lengths up to 14,000 mm

Schmitz Cargobull, based in Altenberge in the Münsterland region, is one of the largest European semi-trailer manufacturers; the company traces back to a wheelwright's workshop founded in 1892 by August Schmitz. The S01 range brings together a group of versions in the register, whose type designations denote axle count and load configuration through a longer numeric and alphabetic code.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists here 13 versions with unladen weights from 4,200 to 11,060 kg and a gross weight from 27,000 to 42,000 kg. Lengths range from 13,310 to 14,000 mm, and widths from 2,550 to 2,560 mm.

The width of around 2.55 metres matches the maximum permitted in the EU for commercial vehicles, and the length of around 13.3 to 14 metres matches the standard format of European semi-trailers. Semi-trailers of this range are therefore built for everyday long-haul transport between hauliers, where body and equipment variants matter according to the type of load, from general cargo to palletised freight.

When buying a used semi-trailer of this range, the condition of the frame and axle suspension, especially corrosion of the cross members and wear of the air suspension, the braking system, the kingpin and coupling plate, and, depending on body type, the tarpaulin, side boards or doors all matter. Schmitz Cargobull supplies spare parts through a dense European service network, and general wear parts are also freely available.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle Schmitz S01, Schmitz Cargobull (Hersteller)

Technical data

Dimensions and weights

Length13,890 mmcorrect
Width2,550 mmcorrect
Wheelbase9,420 mmcorrect
Unladen weight6,875 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight39,000 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Wheels6correct
Top speed100 km/hcorrect

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Schmitz S01/DB,I weigh?

The unladen weight is 6,875 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the Schmitz S01/DB,I?

39,000 kg.

Up to what speed is the Schmitz S01/DB,I approved?

Approved up to 100 km/h.

What are the dimensions of the Schmitz S01/DB,I?

13,890 mm × 2,550 mm.

When was the Schmitz S01/DB,I built?

Production years: 2012.

What to check before buying

  • Search the frame and welds at the axle mounts — that is where cracks start.
  • Check the brakes and the last inspection in the papers.
  • Work the gross weight against the towing vehicle before buying.
  • Compare the chassis number with the papers.
  • Look at the floor, cover or body from the inside — rust does not show from outside.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 9 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Trailer in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare