Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data

Schmitz Cargobull Gotha HA

Built: 2013-2013 · Series: Other models

More machines from model year 2013

The HA comes from Schmitz Cargobull Gotha. Production: 2013. The machine is 10,450 mm long and 2,550 mm wide. The unladen weight is 5,890 kg. The wheelbase measures 7,070 mm. Top speed is 100 km/h. The gross vehicle weight is 24,000 kg. The machine runs on 6 wheels. Unladen weight across the Schmitz Cargobull Gotha range ranges from 3,260 to 9,970 kg; the HA sits in the lower part of that range with 5,890 kg. Its immediate neighbours are the SCB*S3D below it with 5,781 kg and the AWF 18 above it with 6,050 kg. Gross vehicle weight across the Schmitz Cargobull Gotha range ranges from 18,000 to 42,000 kg; here the HA sits in the lower part of that range with 24,000 kg. 23 Schmitz Cargobull Gotha models across 2 series are on record.

Schmitz Cargobull Gotha – other models: the collective page of semi-trailers outside the named ranges, S.KO reefers, S.CS curtainsiders and the SCF 2430 TANK tank trailer

This page gathers the Schmitz Cargobull semi-trailers the register could not assign to a named range and which come from the Gotha plant – the former East German trailer works in Thuringia that Schmitz Cargobull took over after German reunification and has since built up for box semi-trailers. The type codes follow the brand's own system: S marks the three-axle semi-trailer, Z the centre-axle trailer, KO the refrigerated box and CS the curtainsider; models such as the SKO 24/L-13.4 FP 45 COOL or ZKO 18/L 7.3FP60 COOL stand for the reefer range, the SCF 24 G -45'SLIDER and SCS 24/L-13.62 E B for the curtainsider versions, and the range also carries a tank semi-trailer in the SCF 2430 TANK.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists here 16 versions with unladen weights from 3,260 to 9,670 kg, gross weights from 18,000 to 42,000 kg, lengths from 8,790 to 14,040 mm and widths from 2,450 to 2,600 mm.

Schmitz Cargobull is Europe's largest semi-trailer maker, and the Gotha plant specialises in box semi-trailers – reefers and curtainsiders – for road haulage and food logistics; the S.KO range is among Europe's best-selling refrigerated semi-trailers.

On a used example, on reefers the condition of the refrigeration unit, insulation and inner skin counts, on curtainsiders the tarpaulin, sliding-curtain rails and stanchions, and on all versions axles, braking system, frame and the condition of the kingpin; spare parts run through the dense Schmitz Cargobull service network.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle Schmitz Cargobull Gotha (weitere Modelle), Schmitz Cargobull (Hersteller)

Technical data

Dimensions and weights

Length10,450 mmcorrect
Width2,550 mmcorrect
Wheelbase7,070 mmcorrect
Unladen weight5,890 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight24,000 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Wheels6correct
Top speed100 km/hcorrect

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Schmitz Cargobull Gotha HA weigh?

The unladen weight is 5,890 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the Schmitz Cargobull Gotha HA?

24,000 kg.

Up to what speed is the Schmitz Cargobull Gotha HA approved?

Approved up to 100 km/h.

What are the dimensions of the Schmitz Cargobull Gotha HA?

10,450 mm × 2,550 mm.

When was the Schmitz Cargobull Gotha HA built?

Production years: 2013.

What to check before buying

  • Search the frame and welds at the axle mounts — that is where cracks start.
  • Check the brakes and the last inspection in the papers.
  • Work the gross weight against the towing vehicle before buying.
  • Compare the chassis number with the papers.
  • Look at the floor, cover or body from the inside — rust does not show from outside.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 9 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Trailer in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare