Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
Start › Trailers › Pulkkanen › Other models › PV3500/5170+800

Pulkkanen PV3500/5170+800

Built: 2005 · Series: Other models

More machines from model year 2005

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The Pulkkanen PV3500/5170+800 is a vehicle built by Pulkkanen. Production: 2005. The vehicle is 9,150 mm long and 2,500 mm wide. The unladen weight is 980 kg. The gross vehicle weight is 3,500 kg. Unladen weight across the Pulkkanen range ranges from 160 to 980 kg; the PV3500/5170+800 sits at the top of that range with 980 kg. Its immediate neighbours are the PV1800/3450 below it with 580 kg. Gross vehicle weight across the Pulkkanen range ranges from 750 to 3,500 kg; here the PV3500/5170+800 sits at the top of that range with 3,500 kg. 7 Pulkkanen models across 3 series are on record.

Pulkkanen PV3500/5170+800: EU category O2 trailer rated at 3,500 kg gross weight, 9,150 mm length and 980 kg unladen weight

With a gross weight rating of 3,500 kg, the Pulkkanen PV3500/5170+800 sits in EU trailer category O2, which runs up to 3,500 kg and normally carries a simple overrun brake. The coupling on trailers this light usually follows the 50 mm ball-hitch standard ISO 1102.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

At 9,150 mm long and 2,500 mm wide, the trailer weighs 980 kg unladen, giving a payload of 2,520 kg. A length of over nine metres at only 3.5 tonnes gross weight shows a build aimed at volume rather than weight. That leaves roughly 72 per cent of the gross weight rating available as payload.

A trailer this long and light suits bulky cargo such as boats, long pipes or timber rather than dense, heavy goods. In most EU states it can be towed on a category B licence, as long as the combination stays within the applicable gross weight limit. The tyres and wheels fitted must be rated for the approved top speed and the registered axle load. Registration also depends on a valid approval certificate matching exactly the values stated here.

Buying one used, this length makes the chassis worth checking closely for sagging and twist, along with the condition of the overrun coupling, corrosion in the main rails, whether the tyres' load rating matches the possible payload, and whether the lighting works over the full length of the structure. A complete inspection and service record makes judging the trailer's condition considerably easier.

Sources: SpecCodex-Register: Kennwerte des Modells Pulkkanen PV3500/5170+800

Technical data

Dimensions and weights

Length9,150 mmcorrect
Width2,500 mmcorrect
Unladen weight980 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight3,500 kgcorrect

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Pulkkanen PV3500/5170+800 weigh?

The unladen weight is 980 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the Pulkkanen PV3500/5170+800?

3,500 kg.

What are the dimensions of the Pulkkanen PV3500/5170+800?

9,150 mm × 2,500 mm.

When was the Pulkkanen PV3500/5170+800 built?

Production years: 2005.

What to check before buying

  • Search the frame and welds at the axle mounts — that is where cracks start.
  • Check the brakes and the last inspection in the papers.
  • Work the gross weight against the towing vehicle before buying.
  • Compare the chassis number with the papers.
  • Look at the floor, cover or body from the inside — rust does not show from outside.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 5 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Sources: Traficom — Finnish vehicle register (retrieved August 2026) · How we check the data

Trailer in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare