Langendorf SBH
Built: 2007-2022 · Series: SBH
More machines from model year 2007
Langendorf SBH – semi-trailer range from Waltrop with six versions, gross vehicle weights from 24,000 to 45,000 kg, lengths from 12,500 to 12,800 mm, kerb weights from 8,500 to 11,140 kg
Langendorf is a commercial vehicle manufacturer based in Waltrop, whose SBH range is listed in the register in six versions, from the base SBH through the SBH 27/32, SBH 27/33, SBH 27/35 and SBH 34 variants. The number combinations in the type designation distinguish the individual versions of the range.
Read on 3 more paragraphs
The register lists six versions with kerb weights from 8,500 to 11,140 kg and gross vehicle weights from 24,000 to 45,000 kg. Lengths run from 12,500 to 12,800 mm, and widths from 2,500 to 2,590 mm.
With gross vehicle weights up to 45,000 kg and lengths of around 12.5 to 12.8 m, the SBH range belongs to the heavy semi-trailer class for long-haul road transport, used for general and heavy freight. The whole range therefore falls into EU trailer class O4, for trailers with a gross vehicle weight over 10 tonnes. Trailers and semi-trailers of this kind are used mainly by hauliers, transport companies and rental fleets in commercial freight transport, which rely on robust, low-maintenance technology.
When buying used, a semi-trailer of this class calls for a check of the axles, braking system, kingpin and air suspension, along with the frame and underrun protection for corrosion and cracking. Spare parts for axles, brakes and lighting are generally available from commercial vehicle specialists. Also worth checking are tyre tread depth and age, the condition of the brake and lighting connectors, and current inspection stickers and service history.
Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle Langendorf SBH
Technical data
Dimensions and weights
| Length | 12,650 mmcorrect |
|---|---|
| Width | 2,550 mmcorrect |
| Wheelbase | 9,520 mmcorrect |
| Unladen weight | 11,140 kgcorrect |
| Gross vehicle weight | 42,000 kgcorrect |
Drivetrain and chassis
| Wheels | 6correct |
|---|---|
| Top speed | 100 km/hcorrect |
Frequently asked questions
How much does the Langendorf SBH weigh?
The unladen weight is 11,140 kg.
What is the gross vehicle weight of the Langendorf SBH?
42,000 kg.
Up to what speed is the Langendorf SBH approved?
Approved up to 100 km/h.
What are the dimensions of the Langendorf SBH?
12,650 mm × 2,550 mm.
When was the Langendorf SBH built?
Production years: 2007-2022.
What to check before buying
- Search the frame and welds at the axle mounts — that is where cracks start.
- Check the brakes and the last inspection in the papers.
- Work the gross weight against the towing vehicle before buying.
- Compare the chassis number with the papers.
- Look at the floor, cover or body from the inside — rust does not show from outside.
A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →
This page carries 10 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.
The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.
Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →
Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →
Other models in this series
Sources: [1]
Trailer in 3D section
Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.