Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
StartTractorsJohn Deere › 3310X

John Deere 3310X

Built: 1999-1999 · Series: Other models

More machines from model year 1999

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

Built in 1999, the John Deere 3310X is a tractor from John Deere. The engine draws 55 kW from 2.4 litres.

It is 2.33 m wide. Unladen weight is 3,820 kg.

Within the range, rated power spans from 10 to 420 kW; with 55 kW, the 3310X sits in the lower third. Directly alongside are the 5070M with 54 kW below and the 2040S-4X4/2290 with 56 kW above.

John Deere – other models: the collective page of tractors outside the named ranges, from the two-cylinders and the 10 series (1020, 2020) through the 40s and 50s from Mannheim to the 1023E, 3038E and 9RX, 6 to 468 kW, John Deere, Yanmar and Lombardini engines

This page gathers the John Deere tractors the register could not assign to a named range – from the successors of the two-cylinders through the European ranges from Mannheim to the compact tractors from Augusta, Georgia. John Deere, founded in 1837 as a plough smithy in Illinois, has built tractors in Waterloo, Iowa, since 1918 and since 1956, with the takeover of Lanz, in Mannheim, today the largest tractor plant outside North America. The type logic: the 10 series of 1960 (1010 to 5010) brought the four- and six-cylinders after the two-cylinder era, the 20s, 30s and 40s (1020, 2130, 2140) the Mannheim generations of the 1960s to 1980s, in which the first digit gives the size and the last ones the generation; the 50s (1750 to 3650) followed in 1986, the 55s and 6000s in 1992. Since 1992 the first digit marks the range (1 to 9) and the following ones the power – 1023E as a 1 series compact with 23 hp, 3038E as a 3 series with 38 hp, 5075E as a 5 series with 75 hp – E, M and R the equipment lines from basic to premium. The engines are Deere's own PowerTech range in the big, Yanmar in the compact and Lombardini in the smallest tractors.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists here 925 versions with 6.3 to 468.3 kW from one- to six-cylinders of 341 to 13,503 cm³, PTO outputs from 17 to 365 hp, lift capacities from 309 to 13,494 kg, unladen weights from 363 to 20,371 kg, lengths from 2,362 to 6,880 mm and widths from 1,194 to 3,952 mm.

John Deere has been the world's largest farm-equipment maker for decades; the Mannheim 6 series is Europe's best-selling tractor, the compacts from Augusta North America's.

On used tractors, originality and engine condition count on classics, transmission (Synchron or Power-Synchron) and hydraulics on the Mannheim 40s and 50s, and on the E, M and R models operating hours, transmission (PowrQuad, AutoQuad, AutoPowr), electronics and exhaust aftertreatment; parts run through the Deere network.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle John Deere (weitere Modelle), John Deere (Hersteller)

Technical data

Engine

Power55 kWcorrect
Displacement2,350 cm³correct

Dimensions and weights

Width2,330 mmcorrect
Unladen weight3,820 kgcorrect

Where this model stands

Power-to-weight ratio: 14.4 kW/t (55 kW / 3.8 t)

Power class: Universal (40–100 hp)

Stronger than 51% of the tractors in the register — out of 15,260 models with a stated power figure.

Calculated from the documented figures above — not a rating.

Frequently asked questions

How much power does the John Deere 3310X have?

The John Deere 3310X delivers 55 kW.

How much does the John Deere 3310X weigh?

The unladen weight is 3,820 kg.

What engine does the John Deere 3310X have?

2,350 cm³ displacement.

When was the John Deere 3310X built?

Production years: 1999.

What to check before buying

  • Check the hour meter against the service records — a replaced instrument is the most common gap.
  • Compare the data plate and chassis number with the papers.
  • Check the weights in the papers against the figures here — attachments change them.
  • Load the hydraulics and watch for sag.
  • Ask about parts availability for this build year — the running costs hang on it.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 5 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Tractor in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare