Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
Start › Trailers › Htf › HZP 22 D

Htf HZP 22 D

Built: 2002-2002 · Series: HZP

More machines from model year 2002

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The HZP 22 D from Htf is part of the HZP series. Production: 2002. The machine is 11,400 mm long and 2,600 mm wide. The unladen weight is 6,980 kg. The wheelbase measures 7,450 mm. Top speed is 100 km/h. The gross vehicle weight is 22,000 kg. The HZP series covers 20 models. Unladen weight within it ranges from 4,820 to 10,880 kg; the HZP 22 D sits in the lower part of that range with 6,980 kg. Its immediate neighbours are the HZP 32 30 below it with 6,740 kg and the HZP 21 D above it with 7,060 kg. Gross vehicle weight within it ranges from 15,000 to 45,000 kg; here the HZP 22 D sits in the lower part of that range with 22,000 kg. 186 Htf models across 7 series are on record.

HTF HZP – heavy trailers from the HZP 15 to the HZP 80-030, unladen weights 4,820 to 10,880 kg, permissible gross weights 15,000 to 45,000 kg, lengths up to 14,030 mm, for building-material and heavy-load transport

This page gathers HTF trailers in the HZP range. The type designations combine a two- to three-digit base number with suffixes such as D or B for different equipment variants, from the lighter HZP 15 up to the heavy versions HZP 50-032 and HZP 80-030. Alongside the two-digit base types such as the HZP 32 or HZP 39, the range also carries three-part designations such as the HZP 40-016, with an extra digit after a hyphen.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists here 20 versions with unladen weights from 4,820 to 10,880 kg, permissible gross weights from 15,000 to 45,000 kg, lengths from 11,260 to 14,030 mm and widths from 2,500 to 2,600 mm.

With gross weights up to 45 tonnes and lengths over 14 metres, the heavier HZP types count among the trailers for heavy-load and building-material haulage, as used in road construction and earthworks for hauling bulk material. Operators run them behind tractor units type-approved for the respective gross weight.

On these heavy-load trailers the axles, braking system and frame need particularly careful checking given the high payloads, as do the body, sides or tipping mechanism and hydraulics on the relevant versions. Tyres and rims should match the permissible axle load, and the air-brake system and registration papers should be checked before purchase. The coupling and jack legs also belong in the check, given the daily strain of heavy-haulage use.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle HTF HZP

Technical data

Dimensions and weights

Length11,400 mmcorrect
Width2,600 mmcorrect
Wheelbase7,450 mmcorrect
Unladen weight6,980 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight22,000 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Top speed100 km/hcorrect

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Htf HZP 22 D weigh?

The unladen weight is 6,980 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the Htf HZP 22 D?

22,000 kg.

Up to what speed is the Htf HZP 22 D approved?

Approved up to 100 km/h.

What are the dimensions of the Htf HZP 22 D?

11,400 mm × 2,600 mm.

When was the Htf HZP 22 D built?

Production years: 2002.

What to check before buying

  • Search the frame and welds at the axle mounts — that is where cracks start.
  • Check the brakes and the last inspection in the papers.
  • Work the gross weight against the towing vehicle before buying.
  • Compare the chassis number with the papers.
  • Look at the floor, cover or body from the inside — rust does not show from outside.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 8 individual figures for this model. They come from 2 recorded sources; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1] [2]

Trailer in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare