Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
Start › Trucks over 7.5 t › Scania › 113M

Scania 113M

Built: 1991-1996 · Series: Trucks over 12 t (Class N3)

More machines from model year 1991

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The Scania 113M is a model in the Lkw über 12 t (Klasse N3) series. Production: 1991-1996. The engine has 6 cylinders, with a displacement of 11,021 cm³. The machine is 9,600 mm long and 2,560 mm wide. The unladen weight is 9,163 kg. The wheelbase measures 5,400 mm. Top speed is 90 km/h. The gross vehicle weight is 19,000 kg. The machine runs on 6 wheels. The Lkw über 12 t (Klasse N3) series covers 5780 models. Unladen weight within it ranges from 3,718 to 76,711 kg; the 113M sits at the bottom of that range with 9,163 kg. Its immediate neighbours are the R144 GA6X2 NA 530 below it with 9,160 kg and the P 380 LB4X2MNA above it with 9,170 kg. Gross vehicle weight within it ranges from 12,250 to 76,961 kg; here the 113M sits at the bottom of that range with 19,000 kg. 11893 Scania models across 91 series are on record.

Reading a Scania — what 93, 113, 124 and 142 tell you

Scania type designations are not arbitrary but a system: the leading digits give the displacement in litres, the last one the series. A 113 is therefore an eleven-litre from the 3-series, a 143 a fourteen-litre of the same generation, a 124 a twelve-litre from the 4-series. The 142, in turn, is a fourteen-litre of the older 2-series. Learn this once and every Scania plate becomes readable.

Read on 4 more paragraphs

The 3-series arrived in 1988 and was replaced by the 4-series in 1995. It covered a remarkable span: from 9 litres with 230 hp to the 14-litre V8 with 500 hp — the same series, from distribution work to heavy haulage. The 3-series was voted Truck of the Year in 1989, cited for ride comfort and economical, reliable engines.

With the 3-series Scania also introduced the Streamline name. Behind it lay more than cosmetics: a revised bumper, a redesigned grille with lower drag and an improved wind deflector on the driver's side. Inside came a curved dashboard, and the engines were reworked.

For the used market this means: two generation changes and some fifteen years of development lie between a 142 and a 124, even though both carry fourteen- and twelve-litre numbers. The number alone says nothing about age — the final digit does.

Many entries in this class come from official registration data. Dimensions, weights and axle counts are reliable; the exact engine variant of an individual vehicle is not always recorded.

Sources: Scania Serie 3 (Wikipedia), , eurotransport

Technical data

Engine

Cylinders6correct
Displacement11,021 cm³correct

Dimensions and weights

Length9,600 mmcorrect
Width2,560 mmcorrect
Wheelbase5,400 mmcorrect
Unladen weight9,163 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight19,000 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Wheels6correct
Top speed90 km/hcorrect

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Scania 113M weigh?

The unladen weight is 9,163 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the Scania 113M?

19,000 kg.

What engine does the Scania 113M have?

6 cylinders, 11,021 cm³ displacement.

How fast does the Scania 113M go?

Top speed is 90 km/h.

What are the dimensions of the Scania 113M?

9,600 mm × 2,560 mm.

When was the Scania 113M built?

Production years: 1991-1996.

What to check before buying

  • Check the hour meter against the service records — a replaced instrument is the most common gap.
  • Compare the data plate and chassis number with the papers.
  • Check the weights in the papers against the figures here — attachments change them.
  • Ask about parts availability for this build year — the running costs hang on it.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 11 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Truck in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare