Nuffield DM4/1980-64 UNIVERSAL FOUR
Built: 1964-1964 · Series: DM4
More machines from model year 1964
Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required
The Nuffield DM4/1980-64 UNIVERSAL FOUR rolled off the line in 1964 as a tractor. The four-cylinder engine, displacing 3.4 litres, produces 41 kW.
It measures 3.09 m in length and 1.65 m in width. Unladen, it tips the scales at 2,300 kg.
Within the range, rated power spans from 19 to 45 kW; with 41 kW, the DM4/1980-64 UNIVERSAL FOUR sits at the top. Directly alongside are the Universal Four with 38 kW below and the Morris 10/60 with 45 kW above.
Technical data
Engine
| Power | 41 kWcorrect |
|---|---|
| Cylinders | 4correct |
| Displacement | 3,402 cm³correct |
Dimensions and weights
| Length | 3,090 mmcorrect |
|---|---|
| Width | 1,650 mmcorrect |
| Unladen weight | 2,300 kgcorrect |
Drivetrain and chassis
| Gears | 5correct |
|---|
Where this model stands
Power-to-weight ratio: 17.8 kW/t (41 kW / 2.3 t)
Power class: Universal (40–100 hp)
Stronger than 38% of the tractors in the register — out of 15,659 models with a stated power figure.
Calculated from the documented figures above — not a rating.
Frequently asked questions
How much power does the Nuffield DM4/1980-64 UNIVERSAL FOUR have?
The Nuffield DM4/1980-64 UNIVERSAL FOUR delivers 41 kW.
How much does the Nuffield DM4/1980-64 UNIVERSAL FOUR weigh?
The unladen weight is 2,300 kg.
What engine does the Nuffield DM4/1980-64 UNIVERSAL FOUR have?
4 cylinders, 3,402 cm³ displacement.
What are the dimensions of the Nuffield DM4/1980-64 UNIVERSAL FOUR?
3,090 mm × 1,650 mm.
When was the Nuffield DM4/1980-64 UNIVERSAL FOUR built?
Production years: 1964.
What to check before buying
- Check the hour meter against the service records — a replaced instrument is the most common gap.
- Compare the data plate and chassis number with the papers.
- Check the weights in the papers against the figures here — attachments change them.
- Load the hydraulics and watch for sag.
- Ask about parts availability for this build year — the running costs hang on it.
A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →
This page carries 8 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.
The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.
Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →
Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →
Other models in this series
Sources: [1]
Tractor in 3D section
Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.