Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
StartTrailersKempf › PA27

Kempf PA27

Built: 2023-2024 · Series: Other models

More machines from model year 2023

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The Kempf PA27 is a machine built by Kempf. Production: 2023-2024. The machine is 9,850 mm long and 2,550 mm wide. The unladen weight is 4,100 kg. The wheelbase measures 5,350 mm. Top speed is 100 km/h. The gross vehicle weight is 28,000 kg. The machine runs on 6 wheels. Unladen weight across the Kempf range ranges from 3,260 to 11,200 kg; the PA27 sits at the bottom of that range with 4,100 kg. Its immediate neighbours are the PA 27 below it with 3,940 kg and the HKM20 above it with 4,200 kg. 53 Kempf models are on record. The model is listed under Trailers. 9 verified figures from 1 source are on file.

Kempf – other models: the collective page for heavy trailers outside the named series, type codes PAAT, SKM and THK, gross weight from 18 to 51 tonnes at a width around 2.5 m

This page collects Kempf trailers that the register could not assign to a named series. The models carry short technical codes such as PAAT, PAT, SKM, SKD, SK, THK, THKD, TPA, SP, SPM and SPT, followed by a number marking the payload or axle-load class in tonnes, for example PAAT 27 or SKM 43/3, where the figure after the slash is the number of axles.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists 41 versions with unladen weights from 3,260 to 11,080 kg and gross weights from 18,000 to 51,000 kg. Lengths run from 5,350 to 14,000 mm, widths sit in the narrow range of 2,510 to 2,550 mm, close to the legal road width.

With gross weights from 18 to 51 tonnes and an almost uniform width at the statutory limit, the Kempf models count among the heavy trailers for carrying construction machinery, vehicles and bulk goods behind semi-tractors or heavy trucks. The fine grading of axle-load classes lets the vehicle be matched precisely to the permitted gross weight and axle load of the given combination.

On a used heavy trailer of this class, check above all the frame and welds for cracks, the condition of axles, suspension and brake system, and wear on the kingpin or coupling. On tipping versions, also check the hydraulic cylinders and seals. Parts for axles, brakes and hydraulics are available through the truck and trailer trade.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle Kempf (weitere Modelle)

Technical data

Dimensions and weights

Length9,850 mmcorrect
Width2,550 mmcorrect
Wheelbase5,350 mmcorrect
Unladen weight4,100 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight28,000 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Wheels6correct
Top speed100 km/hcorrect

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Kempf PA27 weigh?

The unladen weight is 4,100 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the Kempf PA27?

28,000 kg.

Up to what speed is the Kempf PA27 approved?

Approved up to 100 km/h.

What are the dimensions of the Kempf PA27?

9,850 mm × 2,550 mm.

When was the Kempf PA27 built?

Production years: 2023-2024.

What to check before buying

  • Search the frame and welds at the axle mounts — that is where cracks start.
  • Check the brakes and the last inspection in the papers.
  • Work the gross weight against the towing vehicle before buying.
  • Compare the chassis number with the papers.
  • Look at the floor, cover or body from the inside — rust does not show from outside.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 9 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Trailer in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare