Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
StartTrucks over 7.5 tIveco › ML160E28/P

Iveco ML160E28/P

Built: 2008-2009 · Series: Trucks over 12 t (Class N3)

More machines from model year 2008

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The Iveco ML160E28/P is a machine built by Iveco. Production: 2008-2009. The engine has 6 cylinders, with a displacement of 5,880 cm³. The machine is 9,950 mm long and 2,550 mm wide. The unladen weight is 10,005 kg. The wheelbase measures 5,670 mm. The gross vehicle weight is 15,990 kg. The machine runs on 4 wheels. Unladen weight across the Iveco range ranges from 1,450 to 34,300 kg; the ML160E28/P sits in the lower part of that range with 10,005 kg. Its immediate neighbours are the MP240E38/P below it with 9,990 kg and the AD190S36/FP-D above it with 10,010 kg. 2867 Iveco models across 23 series are on record. The model is listed under Trucks over 7.5 t. 11 verified figures from 1 source are on file.

Iveco trucks over 12 tonnes (class N3) – collective registration-data page for the EuroTech, EuroStar, Stralis and S-Way: 608 records, 130 to 419 kW, gross weights up to 50 tonnes

This page collects registration records for Iveco trucks in the EU class N3 – trucks with a gross weight above 12 tonnes. The model list includes older type designations in the classic Fiat/Iveco pattern such as '190-36' or '180-25', where the first number gives the weight class in tonnes and the second the output in tens of horsepower, alongside more modern series such as the EuroTech and EuroStar (1990s/2000s) and the Stralis and S-Way as current long-haul flagships.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists 608 versions with outputs of 130 to 419 kW, displacements of 3,920 to 17,200 cm³ across 4 to 8 cylinders, unladen weights of 4,660 to 34,300 kg, gross weights of 12,100 to 50,000 kg and lengths of 5,350 to 13,215 mm at 1,740 to 2,800 mm width.

As a collective class, the Iveco N3 page spans everything from medium-heavy construction vehicles to heavy articulated tractor units; Iveco, formed in 1975 from the merger of Fiat, OM, Lancia Veicoli Industriali and Unic, competes in this segment with MAN, DAF, Volvo and Scania.

Given the register's origin in registration data, the model name, model year and technical values of individual entries are worth cross-checking against the vehicle identification number before a purchase decision; when buying used, as with any heavy Iveco, what counts is frame corrosion, the clutch and automated gearbox, turbocharger and EGR valve, and a documented service history.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle Iveco Lkw Klasse N3, Iveco (Hersteller)

Technical data

Engine

Cylinders6correct
Displacement5,880 cm³correct

Dimensions and weights

Length9,950 mmcorrect
Width2,550 mmcorrect
Wheelbase5,670 mmcorrect
Unladen weight10,005 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight15,990 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Wheels4correct

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Iveco ML160E28/P weigh?

The unladen weight is 10,005 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the Iveco ML160E28/P?

15,990 kg.

What engine does the Iveco ML160E28/P have?

6 cylinders, 5,880 cm³ displacement.

What are the dimensions of the Iveco ML160E28/P?

9,950 mm × 2,550 mm.

When was the Iveco ML160E28/P built?

Production years: 2008-2009.

What to check before buying

  • Check the hour meter against the service records — a replaced instrument is the most common gap.
  • Compare the data plate and chassis number with the papers.
  • Check the weights in the papers against the figures here — attachments change them.
  • Ask about parts availability for this build year — the running costs hang on it.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 11 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Used equipment offers
1 current listings for Iveco ML160E28/P on Hutnia.com.
View offers on Hutnia.com →

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Truck in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare