Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
Start › Trailers › Hebo Trailers › HEBO TRAILERS

Hebo Trailers

Built: 2023-2023 · Series: Other models

More machines from model year 2023

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The Hebo Trailers HEBO TRAILERS is a machine built by Hebo Trailers. Production: 2023. The machine is 8,690 mm long and 2,550 mm wide. The unladen weight is 670 kg. The wheelbase measures 4,860 mm. Top speed is 130 km/h. The gross vehicle weight is 3,500 kg. The machine runs on 4 wheels. Unladen weight within this group ranges from 85 to 84,800 kg; the HEBO TRAILERS sits at the bottom of that range with 670 kg. Its immediate neighbours are the 400 UITV.D below it with 669 kg and the P1-AL above it with 671 kg. Gross vehicle weight within this group ranges from 470 to 722,500 kg; here the HEBO TRAILERS sits at the bottom of that range with 3,500 kg.

Hebo Trailers – O2-class trailer with a gross weight of 3,500 kg, 2,830 kg payload, a length of 8.69 m and an approved top speed of 130 km/h, built in 2023.

With a gross weight of 3,500 kg, the Hebo trailer falls into EU trailer class O2, the light trailers from 750 to 3,500 kg that can be towed on a car driving licence. At 8.69 m long, the body is unusually long for this weight class, pointing to a slim platform for long but light cargo such as boats or recreational vehicles.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

With an unladen weight of 670 kg, payload comes to 2,830 kg. At 2.55 m wide, with a 4.86 m wheelbase and four wheels, the trailer sits on a light but long two-axle chassis. Notably, its officially approved top speed is 130 km/h, well above the usual 100 km/h limit for trailers.

Class O2 trailers are usually fitted with an overrun brake. A category B driving licence allows towing such trailers up to a gross weight of 3,500 kg as a combination, depending on the combination also with code B96 or category BE. The higher approved speed calls for tyres and a brake system rated accordingly, and for a coupling and suspension set up to stay stable at speed.

When buying a used unit, check the overrun brake mechanism: wear on the damper and play in the drawtube are common on heavily used trailers. Check the tyres for load rating and speed rating suited to the approved range, listen to the axle bearings for play, check the long frame for sagging and corrosion, and test the lighting and indicators over the full length of the body.

Sources: Kennwerte des Modells Hebo Trailers, RDW (Niederlande)

Technical data

Dimensions and weights

Length8,690 mmcorrect
Width2,550 mmcorrect
Wheelbase4,860 mmcorrect
Unladen weight670 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight3,500 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Wheels4correct
Top speed130 km/hcorrect

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Hebo Trailers HEBO TRAILERS weigh?

The unladen weight is 670 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the Hebo Trailers HEBO TRAILERS?

3,500 kg.

Up to what speed is the Hebo Trailers HEBO TRAILERS approved?

Approved up to 130 km/h.

What are the dimensions of the Hebo Trailers HEBO TRAILERS?

8,690 mm × 2,550 mm.

When was the Hebo Trailers HEBO TRAILERS built?

Production years: 2023.

What to check before buying

  • Search the frame and welds at the axle mounts — that is where cracks start.
  • Check the brakes and the last inspection in the papers.
  • Work the gross weight against the towing vehicle before buying.
  • Compare the chassis number with the papers.
  • Look at the floor, cover or body from the inside — rust does not show from outside.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 10 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Sources: [1]

Trailer in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare