Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
StartTrailersGs Meppel › AN-2000

Gs Meppel AN-2000

Built: 2002-2009 · Series: Other models

More machines from model year 2002

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The Gs Meppel AN-2000 is a machine built by Gs Meppel. Production: 2002-2009. The machine is 8,550 mm long and 2,750 mm wide. The unladen weight is 4,480 kg. The wheelbase measures 5,700 mm. Top speed is 100 km/h. The gross vehicle weight is 20,000 kg. Unladen weight across the Gs Meppel range ranges from 3,000 to 17,120 kg; the AN-2000 sits at the bottom of that range with 4,480 kg. Its immediate neighbours are the AIC-2700N below it with 4,280 kg and the AIC-2800 LB above it with 4,520 kg. 52 Gs Meppel models are on record. The model is listed under Trailers. 8 verified figures from 1 source are on file.

GS Meppel – other models: the collective page of heavy low-loader trailers outside the named ranges, gross weights from 14,000 to 48,000 kg, lengths from 7,630 to 13,980 mm, widths from 2,350 to 2,750 mm

This page gathers the GS Meppel trailers the register could not assign to a named range. The name carries the place name of the Dutch town of Meppel in the province of Drenthe. The model list is dominated by short letter codes such as AC, AI, AIC, AN, AV, OB, OI and OTI, each followed by a number code, plus the model name Maxloader.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists here 52 versions with unladen weights from 3,000 to 17,120 kg and gross weights from 14,000 to 48,000 kg. Lengths lie between 7,630 and 13,980 mm, widths between 2,350 and 2,750 mm.

With gross weights up to 48 tonnes and lengths up to almost 14 metres, these trailers belong to the class of multi-axle low-loaders for carrying construction machinery, agricultural machinery or other self-propelled equipment in heavy haulage. Such trailers are usually paired with a heavy-class tractor unit and are built with extendable ramps or extensions. The span from 3,000 to 17,120 kg unladen weight shows that the range covers both lighter two-axle versions and heavier multi-axle models for large machinery.

On a used low-loader of this size, the condition of frame and load bed, corrosion around the wheel arches and loading areas, the condition and wear of the axles including steering axles, the function of the hydraulic ramps, and brakes and air suspension all matter. The high gross weight makes regular checks of the frame and welds especially important.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle GS Meppel (weitere Modelle), RDW (Niederlande)

Technical data

Dimensions and weights

Length8,550 mmcorrect
Width2,750 mmcorrect
Wheelbase5,700 mmcorrect
Unladen weight4,480 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight20,000 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Top speed100 km/hcorrect

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Gs Meppel AN-2000 weigh?

The unladen weight is 4,480 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the Gs Meppel AN-2000?

20,000 kg.

Up to what speed is the Gs Meppel AN-2000 approved?

Approved up to 100 km/h.

What are the dimensions of the Gs Meppel AN-2000?

8,550 mm × 2,750 mm.

When was the Gs Meppel AN-2000 built?

Production years: 2002-2009.

What to check before buying

  • Search the frame and welds at the axle mounts — that is where cracks start.
  • Check the brakes and the last inspection in the papers.
  • Work the gross weight against the towing vehicle before buying.
  • Compare the chassis number with the papers.
  • Look at the floor, cover or body from the inside — rust does not show from outside.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 8 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Trailer in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare