Daimler Benz 709D
Built: 1986-1986 · Series: Other models
More machines from model year 1986
Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required
Daimler-Benz – further truck and van models: collective page from the 1950s L series to the Atego, four- to eight-cylinder engines, gross weights from 3.5 to 16 tonnes
This page gathers light and medium-duty Daimler-Benz commercial vehicles that the register could not assign to a named series – from the L models of the 1950s to 1970s (L319, L407, L408, L508, L608 and similar) through the 700 and 800 series to the Atego, introduced in 1998. The L designation stood for lorry (Lastkraftwagen), the following three-digit number usually for gross vehicle weight in hundreds of kilograms, and a trailing D for diesel; the four-digit types such as 1017 or 1634 combine the gross-weight class with approximate engine output in metric horsepower. The Düsseldorf and Wörth am Rhein plants were the main production sites for these light and medium series.
Read on 3 more paragraphs
The register lists 72 versions here with four- to eight-cylinder engines, 1,767 to 14,517 cm³ displacement, kerb weights of 2,200 to 11,353 kg, gross vehicle weights of 3,500 to 16,000 kg, lengths of 4,850 to 9,350 mm and widths of 1,977 to 2,600 mm.
The L series and its successors shaped European distribution traffic, trade-vehicle conversions and the fire-service and municipal sectors for decades; the successor Atego still competes today with MAN, Iveco and its own sister model, the Vario.
On older L models, check for corrosion on the frame, cab and wings, the condition of the brake booster and the pre-chamber diesel engine, and the tightness of the hydraulic system on tipper versions; on the Atego, check wear on the turbocharger, clutch and brake discs. Parts for the Atego run through the Mercedes-Benz network, while the classic L series are sourced through specialist vintage-commercial-vehicle workshops.
Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle Daimler Benz (weitere Modelle), Mercedes-Benz Trucks (Hersteller)
Technical data
Engine
| Cylinders | 4correct |
|---|---|
| Displacement | 3,904 cm³correct |
Dimensions and weights
| Length | 7,180 mmcorrect |
|---|---|
| Width | 2,320 mmcorrect |
| Wheelbase | 4,270 mmcorrect |
| Unladen weight | 3,137 kgcorrect |
| Gross vehicle weight | 3,500 kgcorrect |
Drivetrain and chassis
| Wheels | 6correct |
|---|---|
| Top speed | 102 km/hcorrect |
Frequently asked questions
How much does the Daimler Benz 709D weigh?
The unladen weight is 3,137 kg.
What is the gross vehicle weight of the Daimler Benz 709D?
3,500 kg.
What engine does the Daimler Benz 709D have?
4 cylinders, 3,904 cm³ displacement.
How fast does the Daimler Benz 709D go?
Top speed is 102 km/h.
What are the dimensions of the Daimler Benz 709D?
7,180 mm × 2,320 mm.
When was the Daimler Benz 709D built?
Production years: 1986.
What to check before buying
- Check the hour meter against the service records — a replaced instrument is the most common gap.
- Compare the data plate and chassis number with the papers.
- Check the weights in the papers against the figures here — attachments change them.
- Ask about parts availability for this build year — the running costs hang on it.
A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →
This page carries 11 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.
The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.
Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →
Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →
Other models in this series
Sources: [1]
Truck in 3D section
Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.