Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
StartTrucks over 7.5 tDAF › AE 47 WSM

DAF AE 47 WSM

Built: 1991-1991 · Series: AE

More machines from model year 1991

The photo shows the AE 85 from the same series. Source: https://www.truck1.eu/trucks/daf/cf-85-460/yr-2007/diesel

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The DAF AE 47 WSM is a machine built by DAF. Production: 1991. The engine has 6 cylinders. The machine is 10,000 mm long and 2,490 mm wide. The unladen weight is 7,180 kg. The wheelbase measures 5,200 mm. The gross vehicle weight is 18,600 kg. The machine runs on 4 wheels. Unladen weight across the DAF range ranges from 640 to 41,750 kg; the AE 47 WSM sits in the lower part of that range with 7,180 kg. Its immediate neighbours are the AW 20-32 below it with 7,170 kg and the FT75CF.360U above it with 7,190 kg. 3087 DAF models across 60 series are on record. The model is listed under Trucks over 7.5 t. 9 verified figures from 1 source are on file.

DAF AE – the 45, 55, 65, 75, 85 and 95 model generation: rising weight classes from light distribution to long-haul, four- and six-cylinder engines, 3,922 to 12,580 cc

DAF (Van Doorne's Automobielfabriek) was founded in 1928 in Eindhoven and ranks among the most important Dutch truck makers; the company has been part of Paccar since 1996. The AE range corresponds to the model generation DAF offered in the late 1980s and 1990s under the two-digit designations 45, 55, 65, 75, 85 and 95, with the number rising alongside gross vehicle weight – from the light distribution truck of the 45 series to the heavy long-haul tractor unit of the 95 series. Suffixes such as CE, LF, XF or PF denote body type and cab, for instance tipper, flatbed or tractor-unit versions.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists 38 versions with four- to six-cylinder diesel engines from 3,922 to 12,580 cc, kerb weights from 3,510 to 16,810 kg, gross vehicle weights from 7,490 to 21,600 kg, lengths from 6,500 to 11,990 mm and widths from 2,330 to 2,600 mm.

The AE range covered practically the whole of DAF's market spectrum, from inner-city distribution to heavy long-haul, putting it in competition with Mercedes-Benz, Scania and Volvo; the broad span of gross weights and bodies made it one of the best-selling European truck programmes of its time.

When buying a used example, check for rust in the frame and cab mounting, the condition of the clutch and gearbox on vehicles from long-haul service, and leaks at the turbocharger and intercooler; spare parts are very well supported through the DAF-Paccar dealer network in Europe, though for older AE models sometimes only through independent commercial-vehicle parts dealers.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle DAF AE, DAF (Hersteller)

Technical data

Engine

Cylinders6correct

Dimensions and weights

Length10,000 mmcorrect
Width2,490 mmcorrect
Wheelbase5,200 mmcorrect
Unladen weight7,180 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight18,600 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Wheels4correct

Frequently asked questions

How much does the DAF AE 47 WSM weigh?

The unladen weight is 7,180 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the DAF AE 47 WSM?

18,600 kg.

What engine does the DAF AE 47 WSM have?

6 cylinders.

What are the dimensions of the DAF AE 47 WSM?

10,000 mm × 2,490 mm.

When was the DAF AE 47 WSM built?

Production years: 1991.

What to check before buying

  • Check the hour meter against the service records — a replaced instrument is the most common gap.
  • Compare the data plate and chassis number with the papers.
  • Check the weights in the papers against the figures here — attachments change them.
  • Ask about parts availability for this build year — the running costs hang on it.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 9 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Truck in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare