StartTrucks over 7.5 tDAF › A 13 DA 413

DAF A 13 DA 413

Built: 1964-1964 · Series: Trucks 3.5–12 t (Class N2)

More machines from model year 1964

The photo shows the AE55 from the same series. Source: https://www.equipmentused.casece.com/casece/lkw-transport/an

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The A 13 DA 413 comes from DAF. Production: 1964. The engine has 6 cylinders, with a displacement of 5,750 cm³. The machine is 8,290 mm long and 2,420 mm wide. The unladen weight is 5,130 kg. The wheelbase measures 5,000 mm. The gross vehicle weight is 9,600 kg. The machine runs on 4 wheels. Unladen weight across the DAF range ranges from 640 to 41,750 kg; the A 13 DA 413 sits at the bottom of that range with 5,130 kg. Its immediate neighbours are the LF 18 FA below it with 5,120 kg and the AE 8-15 S above it with 5,140 kg. 3087 DAF models across 60 series are on record. The model is listed under Trucks over 7.5 t. 10 verified figures from 1 source are on file.

Technical data

Engine

Cylinders6correct
Displacement5,750 cm³correct

Dimensions and weights

Length8,290 mmcorrect
Width2,420 mmcorrect
Wheelbase5,000 mmcorrect
Unladen weight5,130 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight9,600 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Wheels4correct

Frequently asked questions

How much does the DAF A 13 DA 413 weigh?

The unladen weight is 5,130 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the DAF A 13 DA 413?

9,600 kg.

What engine does the DAF A 13 DA 413 have?

6 cylinders, 5,750 cm³ displacement.

What are the dimensions of the DAF A 13 DA 413?

8,290 mm × 2,420 mm.

When was the DAF A 13 DA 413 built?

Production years: 1964.

What to check before buying

  • Check the hour meter against the service records — a replaced instrument is the most common gap.
  • Compare the data plate and chassis number with the papers.
  • Check the weights in the papers against the figures here — attachments change them.
  • Ask about parts availability for this build year — the running costs hang on it.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 10 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Truck in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare