Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
StartTractorsMassey Harris Ferguson › TED-D20

Massey Harris Ferguson TED-D20

Built: 1955-1955 · Series: Other models

More machines from model year 1955

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The Massey Harris Ferguson TED-D20 rolled off the line in 1955 as a tractor. The four-cylinder engine, displacing 2.1 litres, produces 20 kW.

It measures 2.92 m in length and 1.68 m in width. Unladen, it tips the scales at 1,150 kg.

Technical data

Engine

Power20 kWcorrect
Cylinders4correct
Displacement2,088 cm³correct

Dimensions and weights

Length2,920 mmcorrect
Width1,680 mmcorrect
Unladen weight1,150 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight1,400 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Gears4correct

Where this model stands

Power-to-weight ratio: 17.4 kW/t (20 kW / 1.1 t)

Power class: Compact (< 40 hp)

Stronger than 15% of the tractors in the register — out of 15,659 models with a stated power figure.

Calculated from the documented figures above — not a rating.

Frequently asked questions

How much power does the Massey Harris Ferguson TED-D20 have?

The Massey Harris Ferguson TED-D20 delivers 20 kW.

How much does the Massey Harris Ferguson TED-D20 weigh?

The unladen weight is 1,150 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the Massey Harris Ferguson TED-D20?

1,400 kg.

What engine does the Massey Harris Ferguson TED-D20 have?

4 cylinders, 2,088 cm³ displacement.

What are the dimensions of the Massey Harris Ferguson TED-D20?

2,920 mm × 1,680 mm.

When was the Massey Harris Ferguson TED-D20 built?

Production years: 1955.

What to check before buying

  • Check the hour meter against the service records — a replaced instrument is the most common gap.
  • Compare the data plate and chassis number with the papers.
  • Check the weights in the papers against the figures here — attachments change them.
  • Load the hydraulics and watch for sag.
  • Ask about parts availability for this build year — the running costs hang on it.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 9 individual figures for this model. They come from 2 recorded sources; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Sources: [1] [2]

Tractor in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare