Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
Start › Trucks › Veldhuizen Trucks › E-ACTROS 8X2

Veldhuizen Trucks E-ACTROS 8X2

Built: 2025 · Series: Other models

More machines from model year 2025

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

Veldhuizen Trucks builds the E-ACTROS 8X2. According to the available register data, the vehicle dates from 2025. Dimensions: 9,800 mm long and 2,550 mm wide. Its kerb weight comes to 19,671 kg. Fully loaded, it may not exceed 41,500 kg. Axle to axle, the wheelbase is 7,240 mm. It rolls on 10 wheels. According to the Dutch vehicle register, 3 examples of this model are on record. It reaches up to 85 km/h.

Veldhuizen Trucks – other models: electric truck conversions with three to five axles, 6x2 to 10x2 and the E-Actros 8x2, 31.5 to 49 t gross weight

This page gathers Veldhuizen trucks the register could not assign to a dedicated range: electric chassis with three to five axles, from the 6x2 through the 8x2 to the 10x2, plus a version based on the Mercedes-Benz eActros as the E-Actros 8x2. Veldhuizen, based in Groenekan in the Netherlands, builds truck conversions and special bodies, fitting out chassis from established manufacturers as well as its own concepts. The axle formula gives the number of wheels per axle line and the number of driven wheels; as the axle count rises, the permitted gross weight rises too, while only one axle remains driven.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists 4 versions here with kerb weights of 18,975 to 19,708 kg, gross weights of 31,500 to 49,000 kg, lengths of 9,230 to 10,180 mm and a uniform width of 2,550 mm.

Multi-axle electric trucks in this weight class are built for special bodies where a high gross weight has to be spread across several axles, for example in municipal or construction-logistics use, while the electric drivetrain allows operation in low-emission or noise-sensitive city centres.

When buying a used electric truck of this type, the key points are the condition of the battery and charging connection, the history of charge cycles, the axles, steering and brakes given the high gross weight, and the frame and body mounting after years of construction-site or municipal use; the body itself should be checked separately with its own builder.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle Veldhuizen Trucks (weitere Modelle)

Technical data

Dimensions and weights

Length9,800 mmcorrect
Width2,550 mmcorrect
Wheelbase7,240 mmcorrect
Unladen weight19,671 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight41,500 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Wheels10correct
Top speed85 km/hcorrect

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Veldhuizen Trucks E-ACTROS 8X2 weigh?

The unladen weight is 19,671 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the Veldhuizen Trucks E-ACTROS 8X2?

41,500 kg.

How fast does the Veldhuizen Trucks E-ACTROS 8X2 go?

Top speed is 85 km/h.

What are the dimensions of the Veldhuizen Trucks E-ACTROS 8X2?

9,800 mm × 2,550 mm.

When was the Veldhuizen Trucks E-ACTROS 8X2 built?

Production years: 2025.

What to check before buying

  • Check the hour meter against the service records — a replaced instrument is the most common gap.
  • Compare the data plate and chassis number with the papers.
  • Check the weights in the papers against the figures here — attachments change them.
  • Ask about parts availability for this build year — the running costs hang on it.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 9 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Truck in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare