Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
StartTrailersSCHAAP › HOOFTRIMER CARRIER

SCHAAP HOOFTRIMER CARRIER

Built: 2020 · Series: Other models

More machines from model year 2020

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

SCHAAP builds the HOOFTRIMER CARRIER. According to the available register data, the vehicle dates from 2020. Dimensions: 4,450 mm long and 2,180 mm wide. Its kerb weight comes to 490 kg. Fully loaded, it may not exceed 1,600 kg. Axle to axle, the wheelbase is 3,000 mm. It reaches up to 100 km/h. It runs on 2 wheels. According to the Dutch vehicle register, one example of this model is on record.

Schaap – other models: the Dutch collective page of the hoof-trimming trailers Hooftrimmer and Bekapbox, unladen weights from 470 to 1,020 kg, gross weights from 1,300 to 1,600 kg

This page gathers the Schaap trailers the Dutch vehicle register could not assign to a named range. The type designations Hooftrimmer Carrier, Alu Hooftrimmer and Bekapbox are Dutch for hoof-trimming carrier and hoof-trimming box, marking the vehicles as mobile work stations for hoof care in cattle and horses, while CC01 forms a further distinct type.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists here 6 versions with unladen weights from 470 to 1,020 kg, gross weights from 1,300 to 1,600 kg, lengths from 3,200 to 4,450 mm and widths from 1,760 to 2,180 mm.

As mobile hoof-care stations, Schaap trailers serve a niche market within farm technology: they bring the treatment station to the farm rather than the other way round, and are used chiefly by hoof trimmers and larger cattle operations.

When buying used, these specialist trailers call for checking, alongside frame, axles, brakes and overrun brake, above all the condition of the animal restraint and stall fitting, the slip resistance of the floor, and the function and wear of the hydraulics or mechanism that lifts the hooves; corrosion from constant contact with slurry and moisture is a typical weak point. The lighting and the power supply to the built-in equipment should also be checked.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle Schaap (weitere Modelle), RDW (Niederlande)

Technical data

Dimensions and weights

Length4,450 mmcorrect
Width2,180 mmcorrect
Wheelbase3,000 mmcorrect
Unladen weight490 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight1,600 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Wheels2correct
Top speed100 km/hcorrect

Frequently asked questions

How much does the SCHAAP HOOFTRIMER CARRIER weigh?

The unladen weight is 490 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the SCHAAP HOOFTRIMER CARRIER?

1,600 kg.

Up to what speed is the SCHAAP HOOFTRIMER CARRIER approved?

Approved up to 100 km/h.

What are the dimensions of the SCHAAP HOOFTRIMER CARRIER?

4,450 mm × 2,180 mm.

When was the SCHAAP HOOFTRIMER CARRIER built?

Production years: 2020.

What to check before buying

  • Search the frame and welds at the axle mounts — that is where cracks start.
  • Check the brakes and the last inspection in the papers.
  • Work the gross weight against the towing vehicle before buying.
  • Compare the chassis number with the papers.
  • Look at the floor, cover or body from the inside — rust does not show from outside.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 9 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Trailer in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare