Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
Start › Trailers › Lmc › MUNSTERLAND MUSICA 655 E

Lmc MUNSTERLAND MUSICA 655 E

Built: 2012 · Series: Trailers up to 3.5 t (Class O2)

More machines from model year 2012

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

MUNSTERLAND MUSICA 655 E by Lmc belongs to the category Trailers up to 3.5 t (Class O2). According to the available register data, the vehicle dates from 2012. Dimensions: 8,580 mm long and 2,530 mm wide. Empty, it weighs 1,600 kg. The permitted gross weight is 1,900 kg. Axle to axle, the wheelbase is 5,340 mm. It reaches up to 130 km/h. It runs on 4 wheels. According to the Dutch vehicle register, one example of this model is on record. The EU type-approval number for this model is e13*2007/46*1062*03.

LMC O2-class caravans – Sassenberg-built trailers of the Erwin Hymer Group up to 3.5 t gross weight: Dominant trim line, weights from 600 to 2,180 kg, lengths up to 9.57 m

LMC, based in Sassenberg in North Rhine-Westphalia, belongs to the Erwin Hymer Group and is one of the long-established German caravan brands. The “Class O2” collector page lists every LMC model recorded in the registration data from the Netherlands and Finland as an EU Class O2 trailer, with a gross weight of 0.75 to 3.5 tonnes. The type logic uses numeric codes for series and floorplan, supplemented by trim lines such as Dominant, which appears in the register as its own model designation.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists 441 versions with unladen weights from 600 to 2,180 kg, gross weights from 800 to 2,600 kg and widths from 2,050 to 2,570 mm; length figures are available for 211 vehicles and range from 4,790 to 9,570 mm.

Within the Erwin Hymer Group, LMC is positioned alongside Bürstner and Eriba in the mid-price segment and competes mainly with Hobby and Dethleffs. The comparatively high minimum weight of 600 kg shows that very light entry-level models are barely represented in the recorded stock.

When buying used, check for moisture at the floor, wall and roof joints, the condition of window and roof-hatch seals, and a valid gas-system inspection. The hitch coupling and brakes, including the handbrake cable, belong on the list too, as does tyre age under the six-year rule. Tap the floor panel for soft spots and check the 12 V and 230 V electrics; parts for current models are supplied through the LMC dealer network within the Hymer Group, while older series rely on independent caravan workshops.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle Lmc Anhänger bis 3,5 t (Klasse O2), LMC (Erwin Hymer Group, Hersteller)

Technical data

Dimensions and weights

Length8,580 mmcorrect
Width2,530 mmcorrect
Wheelbase5,340 mmcorrect
Unladen weight1,600 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight1,900 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Wheels4correct
Top speed130 km/hcorrect

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Lmc MUNSTERLAND MUSICA 655 E weigh?

The unladen weight is 1,600 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the Lmc MUNSTERLAND MUSICA 655 E?

1,900 kg.

Up to what speed is the Lmc MUNSTERLAND MUSICA 655 E approved?

Approved up to 130 km/h.

What are the dimensions of the Lmc MUNSTERLAND MUSICA 655 E?

8,580 mm × 2,530 mm.

When was the Lmc MUNSTERLAND MUSICA 655 E built?

Production years: 2012.

What to check before buying

  • Search the frame and welds at the axle mounts — that is where cracks start.
  • Check the brakes and the last inspection in the papers.
  • Work the gross weight against the towing vehicle before buying.
  • Compare the chassis number with the papers.
  • Look at the floor, cover or body from the inside — rust does not show from outside.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 10 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Trailer in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare