Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
StartTrailersKNAUS TABBERT AG › W29

KNAUS TABBERT AG W29

Built: 2025–2026 · Series: Trailers up to 3.5 t (Class O2)

More machines from model year 2025

W29 from KNAUS TABBERT AG falls into the category Trailers up to 3.5 t (Class O2). According to the available register data, the recorded vehicles date from 2025 to 2026. The trailer is 7,900 mm long and 2,500 mm wide. Its kerb weight comes to 1,513 kg. The permitted gross weight is 2,000 kg. The wheelbase measures 4,580 mm. Top speed is 100 km/h. It runs on 2 wheels. The Dutch vehicle register lists 4 examples of this model. The EU type-approval number for this model is e1*2007/46*0467*17.

Knaus Tabbert caravans up to 3.5 t (class O2) – the caravanning group from Jandelsbrunn in the Bavarian Forest with the brands Eifelland, Azur, Comtesse and Bellini, unladen weights 600 to 2,070 kg, gross weights up to 2,760 kg

Knaus Tabbert, headquartered in Jandelsbrunn in the Bavarian Forest, is one of Europe's largest caravan and motorhome makers; it was formed in 2007 from the merger of the two traditional caravan brands Knaus and Tabbert, whose history goes back to the 1950s and 1960s, and since 2021 Knaus Tabbert AG has been listed on the Frankfurt stock exchange. Alongside its main brands, the group also carries acquired or historic lines such as Eifelland, and the model programme includes ranges such as Azur, Comtesse, Bellini and Celini. The vehicles gathered here fall into EU class O2, covering trailers from 0.75 to 3.5 tonnes gross weight – at Knaus Tabbert exclusively caravans towed behind a car.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists here 225 versions with unladen weights from 600 to 2,070 kg, gross weights from 850 to 2,760 kg, lengths from 4,770 to 9,530 mm (recorded for 53 models) and widths from 1,150 to 2,600 mm.

By unit numbers, Knaus Tabbert is one of Europe's largest caravan makers and competes with the Erwin Hymer Group (Dethleffs, Bürstner, Eriba) and the French Trigano group for market share across almost every size class, from the compact caravan to the family floor plan.

On caravans from these brands, damp at window and roof seals, osmosis damage on GRP sandwich walls, the condition of the drawbar, jockey wheel and overrun brake (usually AL-KO or BPW), the gas system with its inspection sticker, and tyre age given often long periods of standing all count; parts run through the Knaus Tabbert service network.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle KNAUS TABBERT AG Anhänger bis 3,5 t (Klasse O2), Knaus Tabbert AG (Hersteller)

Technical data

Dimensions and weights

Length7,900 mmcorrect
Width2,500 mmcorrect
Wheelbase4,580 mmcorrect
Unladen weight1,513 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight2,000 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Wheels2correct
Top speed100 km/hcorrect

Frequently asked questions

How much does the KNAUS TABBERT AG W29 weigh?

The unladen weight is 1,513 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the KNAUS TABBERT AG W29?

2,000 kg.

Up to what speed is the KNAUS TABBERT AG W29 approved?

Approved up to 100 km/h.

What are the dimensions of the KNAUS TABBERT AG W29?

7,900 mm × 2,500 mm.

When was the KNAUS TABBERT AG W29 built?

Production years: 2025–2026.

What to check before buying

  • Search the frame and welds at the axle mounts — that is where cracks start.
  • Check the brakes and the last inspection in the papers.
  • Work the gross weight against the towing vehicle before buying.
  • Compare the chassis number with the papers.
  • Look at the floor, cover or body from the inside — rust does not show from outside.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 10 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Trailer in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare