Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
Start › Trailers › GEBU › GEBU 18M

GEBU 18M

Built: 2008 · Series: Other models

More machines from model year 2008

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

GEBU builds the GEBU 18M. According to the available register data, the vehicle dates from 2008. Dimensions: 1,690 mm wide. Empty, it weighs 540 kg. The permitted gross weight is 1,300 kg. It reaches up to 100 km/h. According to the Dutch vehicle register, one example of this model is on record.

Gebu – further models: the collective page for trailers beyond the named series, including glider trailers, kerb weights 510 to 850 kg, gross weights up to 1,300 kg

This page gathers the Gebu trailers that the register could not assign to any named series. Alongside the types named after their weight class, 15 and 18, and their M variants, the list explicitly includes glider trailers under the designation Zweefvliegaanhangers. The M variants denote a reinforced or modified version of the respective base type 15 or 18.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists 10 versions here with kerb weights from 510 to 850 kg, gross vehicle weights from 850 to 1,300 kg, a length of 9,250 mm and widths from 1,670 to 1,900 mm.

The range from compact trailers to long versions for gliders shows two different fields of use: general load transport and the specialised carriage of gliding equipment to airfields and competitions. The model name LS4 also refers to a widespread glider type, for whose transport a matching trailer is needed.

When buying used, the general versions call for checking the frame and axle for corrosion, the brake and overrun coupling, and tyres and lighting; the glider trailers additionally need checking the movement of the cradles, the condition of the cover and the smooth running of the rollers, since scratches to the delicate cargo can prove particularly costly. On the general versions, it is also worth checking the condition and function of the side panels and the completeness of the vehicle papers.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle Gebu, RDW (Niederlande)

Technical data

Dimensions and weights

Width1,690 mmcorrect
Unladen weight540 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight1,300 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Top speed100 km/hcorrect

Frequently asked questions

How much does the GEBU GEBU 18M weigh?

The unladen weight is 540 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the GEBU GEBU 18M?

1,300 kg.

Up to what speed is the GEBU GEBU 18M approved?

Approved up to 100 km/h.

When was the GEBU GEBU 18M built?

Production years: 2008.

What to check before buying

  • Search the frame and welds at the axle mounts — that is where cracks start.
  • Check the brakes and the last inspection in the papers.
  • Work the gross weight against the towing vehicle before buying.
  • Compare the chassis number with the papers.
  • Look at the floor, cover or body from the inside — rust does not show from outside.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 6 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Trailer in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare