Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
StartTrailersBarents › BL-10000-OPL

Barents BL-10000-OPL

Built: 1999-2007 · Series: Other models

More machines from model year 1999

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The Barents BL-10000-OPL is a machine built by Barents. Production: 1999-2007. The machine is 11,200 mm long and 2,540 mm wide. The unladen weight is 8,700 kg. The wheelbase measures 7,750 mm. Top speed is 100 km/h. The gross vehicle weight is 10,000 kg. Unladen weight across the Barents range ranges from 690 to 8,700 kg; the BL-10000-OPL sits at the top of that range with 8,700 kg. Its immediate neighbours are the BL 8000 OPL below it with 7,060 kg. 73 Barents models are on record. The model is listed under Trailers. 8 verified figures from 1 source are on file.

Barents – other models: collective page of a Dutch trailer builder with the BL range, 280 kg to 8.7 t kerb weight, up to 27 t gross weight

This page gathers the Barents models the register could not assign to a named range. Barents is a Dutch trailer builder whose range consists largely of the "BL" series – the following number (1000 to 5000 and above) presumably denotes payload or gross weight in kilograms, while suffixes such as "VV", "DS" or "E" denote body or axle variants whose exact meaning cannot be reliably established from the register alone.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists 88 versions with kerb weights from 280 to 8,700 kg and gross vehicle weights from 1,000 to 27,000 kg; lengths of 4,660 to 11,200 mm are also recorded for a smaller share of the models, with width ranging from 1,400 to 2,550 mm.

The span from small trailers to units in the heavy tandem- and tridem-axle range shows a maker's range serving several market segments at once, as is common among mid-sized trailer builders in the Benelux countries.

Used, the light models require checking the drawbar, overrun brake and side boards, the heavy versions the frame, axle units and braking system; the condition of the lighting is important throughout, along with, depending on use, the sealing of tarpaulin or bodywork.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle Barents (weitere Modelle)

Technical data

Dimensions and weights

Length11,200 mmcorrect
Width2,540 mmcorrect
Wheelbase7,750 mmcorrect
Unladen weight8,700 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight10,000 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Top speed100 km/hcorrect

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Barents BL-10000-OPL weigh?

The unladen weight is 8,700 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the Barents BL-10000-OPL?

10,000 kg.

Up to what speed is the Barents BL-10000-OPL approved?

Approved up to 100 km/h.

What are the dimensions of the Barents BL-10000-OPL?

11,200 mm × 2,540 mm.

When was the Barents BL-10000-OPL built?

Production years: 1999-2007.

What to check before buying

  • Search the frame and welds at the axle mounts — that is where cracks start.
  • Check the brakes and the last inspection in the papers.
  • Work the gross weight against the towing vehicle before buying.
  • Compare the chassis number with the papers.
  • Look at the floor, cover or body from the inside — rust does not show from outside.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 8 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Trailer in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare