Technical register for agricultural, construction and commercial machinery · sourced data
StartTrucks over 7.5 tAlbach › DIAMANT 2000

Albach DIAMANT 2000

Built: 2016-2025 · Series: Other models

More machines from model year 2016

Not the right version? The data comes from vehicle registers holding many near-identical versions side by side. Photograph the data plate — we read make and type from it. Open the scanner e-mail address required

The Albach DIAMANT 2000 is a machine built by Albach. Production: 2016-2025. The engine delivers 581 kW, has 6 cylinders, with a displacement of 16,120 cm³. The machine is 10,340 mm long and 2,550 mm wide. The unladen weight is 31,900 kg. The wheelbase measures 8,070 mm. Top speed is 90 km/h. The gross vehicle weight is 32,000 kg. The machine runs on 8 wheels. Rated output within this group ranges from 2 to 2,140 kW; the DIAMANT 2000 sits in the lower part of that range with 581 kW. Its immediate neighbours are the A6x2/2NB below it with 566 kW and the Nicolas Tractomas above it with 1,000 kW. The model is listed under Trucks over 7.5 t. 14 verified figures from 1 source are on file.

Albach – other models: the collective page of the Diamant 2000 self-propelled chipper from Menden on its own truck chassis, 581 kW, six cylinders, 16,120 cm³ and a gross weight of 32,000 kg

This page gathers the Albach vehicles the register could not assign to a named range – in this case only spelling variants of a single machine, the Diamant 2000. Albach of Menden builds wood chippers, mobile machines that reduce trunks and branches to wood chips, which in the Diamant 2000 are mounted on their own truck chassis, so that the chipping unit and the drive form a single unit.

Read on 3 more paragraphs

The register lists here 4 versions with 581 kW from six cylinders and 16,120 cm³ displacement. The unladen weight is 31,900 kg, the gross weight 32,000 kg, the length 10,340 mm and the width 2,550 mm.

Large self-propelled chippers such as the Diamant 2000 are used in clearing storm-damaged timber, in landscape maintenance and in supplying biomass and wood-chip heating plants, where the combination of a powerful chipping unit and its own drive shortens standing time between work sites. Such chippers are usually run by contracting firms or municipal works departments that cover both transport to site and chipping with a single machine.

On used examples, the condition of the chipper knives and counter-blade, the operating hours of the chipping unit counted separately from the drive, the condition of the hydraulics for the infeed rollers and crane, and corrosion on the chassis count; parts for the chipping unit and knives run through Albach itself.

Sources: Kennwerte der Modelle Albach (weitere Modelle)

Technical data

Engine

Power581 kWcorrect
Cylinders6correct
Displacement16,120 cm³correct

Dimensions and weights

Length10,340 mmcorrect
Width2,550 mmcorrect
Wheelbase8,070 mmcorrect
Unladen weight31,900 kgcorrect
Gross vehicle weight32,000 kgcorrect

Drivetrain and chassis

Wheels8correct
Top speed90 km/hcorrect

Where this model stands

Power-to-weight ratio: 18.2 kW/t (581 kW / 31.9 t)

Stronger than 100% of the trucks over 7.5 t in the register — out of 25,424 models with a stated power figure.

Calculated from the documented figures above — not a rating.

Frequently asked questions

How much power does the Albach DIAMANT 2000 have?

The Albach DIAMANT 2000 delivers 581 kW.

How much does the Albach DIAMANT 2000 weigh?

The unladen weight is 31,900 kg.

What is the gross vehicle weight of the Albach DIAMANT 2000?

32,000 kg.

What engine does the Albach DIAMANT 2000 have?

6 cylinders, 16,120 cm³ displacement.

How fast does the Albach DIAMANT 2000 go?

Top speed is 90 km/h.

What are the dimensions of the Albach DIAMANT 2000?

10,340 mm × 2,550 mm.

When was the Albach DIAMANT 2000 built?

Production years: 2016-2025.

What to check before buying

  • Check the hour meter against the service records — a replaced instrument is the most common gap.
  • Compare the data plate and chassis number with the papers.
  • Check the weights in the papers against the figures here — attachments change them.
  • Ask about parts availability for this build year — the running costs hang on it.

A general list for this type of machine — no substitute for an inspection or an appraiser.

Looking for this machine?
We do not sell machines. We ask the dealers who carry this model and come back with price and lead time.
Request a quote →
Need parts for this model?
We ask the suppliers and come back with price and lead time.
Request spare parts →

This page carries 14 individual figures for this model. They come from 1 recorded source; every figure can be traced there. What we cannot document is not here — we leave gaps open rather than estimate them.

The technical data on this page comes from official vehicle registration records (RDW/Traficom), not from the manufacturer.

Missing a figure you were looking for? Report it →

Know this machine better? Have a photo, a manual, or know that a figure is wrong? Add it to the register →

Other models in this series

Sources: [1]

Truck in 3D section

Turn the model, look inside and click an assembly — each one is explained.

Compare